Complete brand lineup guide

Duracell Power Stations

Duracell’s current portable-power lineup is strongest at the compact end. The M-Series focuses on phones, laptops, and other electronics, while the G350 and G800 add conventional AC power; the G800 is the most complete model in the range. Most Duracell stations use NMC batteries with modest cycle-life ratings and lack app control or expansion, so the larger models face stronger competition from newer LFP systems.

Compare like with like Models are grouped by capability class, making it easier to compare power stations built for similar needs.

Expert context

How to Choose a Duracell Power Station

Duracell’s current portable-power lineup covers three distinct product families. The M100, M150, and M250 are compact charging hubs built primarily around USB-powered electronics. The G350 and G800 are more conventional portable power stations with pure sine wave AC inverters, while the Power 500 and Power 1000 remain larger options for longer runtime and light backup use.

The M-Series makes the most sense when portability matters more than running household appliances. The M100 and M150 do not have AC outlets at all, while the M250 adds a 100W AC outlet to a 219Wh battery. The G350 moves up to 274Wh and 350W of AC output, and the G800 is the best-rounded current Duracell model with 620Wh, an 800W inverter, fast charging, 180W solar input, and sub-15ms UPS operation. The Power 500 and Power 1000 add more stored energy, but use a less modern charging and feature set.

One ownership detail is worth knowing before buying: Duracell’s portable-power products are manufactured and warranty-supported by Southern Telecom, a Duracell licensed partner. Current models carry a two-year limited warranty. That arrangement does not make the products unofficial, but it does mean portable-power support is handled through the licensed product operation rather than Duracell’s core battery business.

Lineup overview

Duracell at a Glance

The maximum figures below show the upper end of each current lineup. Use the class rankings for closer like-for-like comparisons.

BrandMax BatteryMax OutputMax Solar
Duracell 1,050 Wh 1,000 W 200 W

Category analysis

How This Lineup Performs by Category

Performance & Capacity

Duracell’s lineup is designed more around electronics and moderate loads than high-wattage appliances. The M100 and M150 are DC-only charging stations, and the M250’s single AC outlet is rated for 100W even though the product can deliver up to 250W across its combined outputs. The G350 provides 350W continuous AC output, while the G800 increases that to 800W. Those ratings are useful for laptops, networking equipment, televisions, fans, lights, small coolers, and similar loads, but they leave less inverter headroom than many current competitors.

The Power 500 combines 515Wh with a 500W inverter and 1,000W peak output. The Power 1000 reaches 1,050Wh with 1,000W continuous and 2,000W peak output, making it the most capable Duracell for longer outages. None of the current models supports battery expansion or 240V output, so buyers who expect their backup system to grow substantially should start with a more modular platform.

AC & Solar Charging

Charging performance varies considerably across the Duracell lineup. The M-Series uses familiar USB-C charging, with maximum documented input rising from 36W on the M100 to 60W on the M150 and up to 100W on the current M250. The G350 is much slower from a wall outlet, with Duracell listing about 4.5 hours for a full recharge. The G800 is the standout: its Fast Charge mode can reach 80% in under an hour, with a full fast recharge listed at about 2.5 hours.

Solar support is useful but not designed for large off-grid arrays. The M100, M150, and M250 work with Duracell’s 36W USB-C M-Solar panel. Both G-Series stations accept up to 180W of solar input, while the Power 500 supports up to 200W and the Power 1000 up to 195W. The Power 500’s 120W wall charger takes roughly 6–7 hours, while the Power 1000 can cut its recharge to about 5–6 hours by combining its 120W adapter with 100W USB-C PD. Overall, shoppers should compare charging model by model rather than assuming one common Duracell charging system.

Outlets & Connectivity

The M-Series is built around personal electronics. The M100 has one USB-A port, one USB-C port, and two wireless charging surfaces; the M150 adds a second USB-A and USB-C port plus a 15W wireless pad. The M250 keeps two USB-A and two USB-C ports, adds wireless charging, and includes one limited 100W AC outlet. The G350 steps up to two AC outlets, three USB-A ports, and one USB-C port, while the G800 adds three AC outlets, three USB-A ports, two USB-C ports, and a 12V car outlet.

The larger Power 500 and Power 1000 provide broader AC and DC connections, with the Power 1000 offering three AC outlets, four USB-A ports, two USB-C ports, a 12V car outlet, and two additional DC outputs. Duracell does not offer app control, Wi-Fi, or Bluetooth management on these stations. The G800’s sub-15ms UPS function is the major exception to the otherwise basic feature set. Advanced users lose remote monitoring and scheduling, but buyers who prefer physical controls may appreciate the simpler setup.

Portability & Size

Portability is one of Duracell’s clearest strengths. The M100 weighs about 1.5 pounds, the M150 about 1.9 pounds, and the M250 about 4.5 pounds, making the M-Series easy to carry for travel, mobile work, and electronics backup. They fill a useful space below conventional camping power stations, where many competing products become larger and heavier than necessary for charging phones and laptops.

The conventional stations remain manageable as well. The G350 weighs about 9.3 pounds and the G800 about 19.4 pounds, with integrated handles and storage-focused designs. The Power 500 weighs about 13.4 pounds and the 1,050Wh Power 1000 about 24.6 pounds. None uses external expansion batteries, so every model remains a self-contained unit; the tradeoff is that capacity cannot be increased later.

Standout Models in the Lineup

Solar Waypoint expert insight

Our Expert View of Duracell Power Stations

Duracell is most compelling when portability and simplicity matter more than category-leading specifications. The small M-Series gives the brand an unusual niche: the M100 and M150 provide substantial USB power in bodies that weigh less than two pounds, while the M250 adds more capacity and limited AC capability. Among the conventional stations, the G800 is the strongest all-around Duracell because it combines useful 800W AC output, manageable weight, 180W solar input, faster charging, and UPS functionality without becoming a large home-energy system.

Battery longevity is the biggest technical weakness. Most current Duracell models use NMC batteries rated for about 500 cycles to 80% remaining capacity, while the Power 500 is a notable 1,000-cycle exception. A 500-cycle rating does not mean the battery fails on the next cycle, but it is modest compared with current LiFePO4 stations that are commonly rated for several thousand cycles. This matters much more for daily use and frequent solar cycling than for a station kept mainly for occasional camping trips or outages.

The gap is most obvious around the 1kWh class. The Power 1000 provides useful 1,050Wh storage and a 1,000W inverter, but it lacks expansion, app control, 240V capability, and UPS operation, and its charging system is slow compared with newer designs. Buyers shopping primarily for a modern 1kWh platform should compare current EcoFlow, Anker SOLIX, Jackery, BLUETTI, and DJI options before deciding. Duracell remains easier to recommend when the goal is smaller, straightforward portable power rather than an expandable home-backup ecosystem.

Like-for-like recommendations

Top Duracell Models by Class

Each model is rated against products with similar capability. The class rank shows how it compares with all active models in that class.

Compact class

Highest-Rated Compact Power Stations

See the full class ranking

Midrange class

Highest-Rated Midrange Power Stations

See the full class ranking

Leading active models

Explore Leading Duracell Models

Browse leading models from this brand. Open one for full analysis, or select two to four to compare side by side.

Explore every brand in the directory
Class RankPower StationBatteryOutputSolarPeer RatingSelect
CompactTied #12 Duracell G350 274 Wh 350 W 180 W 46/100
CompactTied #22 Duracell M250 219 Wh 100 W 36 W 31/100
Compact#30 Duracell M150 91.3 Wh 0 W 36 W 22/100
Compact#31 Duracell M100 55 Wh 0 W 36 W 19/100
Midrange#48 Duracell Power 1000 1,050 Wh 1,000 W 195 W 41/100
MidrangeTied #49 Duracell G800 620 Wh 800 W 180 W 39/100
Midrange#56 Duracell Power 500 515 Wh 500 W 200 W 27/100

The bottom line

Is a Duracell Power Station Worth Buying?

Duracell is worth considering for travel, mobile electronics, camping, and shorter outages where the goal is to keep phones, laptops, networking equipment, lights, televisions, fans, and other modest loads running. The M-Series is especially interesting for buyers who want far less weight than a conventional power station, while the G800 is the best place to start for shoppers who need meaningful AC output and a more complete backup feature set.

Duracell is less compelling for frequent battery cycling, high-wattage appliances, expandable storage, app-based energy management, or serious home backup. Most of the lineup’s 500-cycle battery ratings and the lack of expansion matter more as capacity and price rise. For those priorities, compare newer LFP platforms from EcoFlow, Anker SOLIX, Jackery, BLUETTI, or DJI before buying.

How the ratings work

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Class rankings apply the same Peer Rating standards to every active model in the class, making it easier to compare products on the same basis.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

A practical next step

Continue With Leading Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory