Power station comparison

Anker Solix F3000 vs Bluetti Apex 300 Comparison

Apex 300 is the stronger overall choice. It supports 240V output, so it can serve compatible 240V loads that 120V-only alternatives cannot. It delivers 3,840W of continuous output versus 2,400W, giving it more headroom for higher-draw appliances.

The verdict

Apex 300 leads this comparison

Apex 300 finishes with a Matchup Rating of 71/100, compared with 59/100 for the next-highest model. The category results below show how consistently that advantage holds and where the alternatives still win.

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Shop at Bluetti Shop on Amazon Use code travels for 5% off

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station Anker Solix F3000 Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station Bluetti Apex 300
Matchup Rating 59/100 71/100 Best overall
Battery Capacity 3,072 Wh Best 2,765 Wh
Continuous Inverter 2,400 W 3,840 W Best
Maximum AC Input 3,600 W 3,840 W Best
Estimated AC Recharge 1 hour 0.90 hours
Maximum Solar Input 2,400 W 2,400 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.50 hours 1.40 hours
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Weight 91.50 lb 83.80 lb
Retailer Options
Shop at Bluetti Shop on Amazon Use code travels for 5% off

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station

Anker Solix F3000

Strengths

  • 5 120V AC outlets

Tradeoffs

  • No 240V AC outlets
  • Lower continuous output: 2,400 W
Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station

Bluetti Apex 300

Strengths

  • 2 240V AC outlets
  • Strong continuous output: 3,840 W

Tradeoffs

  • Only 4 120V AC outlets

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

Anker Solix F3000 50/100 Bluetti Apex 300 64/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with higher continuous output (3,840 W) and faster backup transfer (0ms).

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station

Anker Solix F3000 trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (2,400 W).

Buying impact

Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 14 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Anker Solix F3000 72/100 Bluetti Apex 300 79/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with higher system solar input (30,000 W) and higher AC charging input (3,840 W).

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station

Anker Solix F3000 trails here primarily because of lower system solar input (4,800 W).

Buying impact

Apex 300 has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

Anker Solix F3000 62/100 Bluetti Apex 300 77/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with 2 240V AC outlets and 2 low-amp DC outputs.

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station

Anker Solix F3000 trails here primarily because it has no 240V AC outlets.

Buying impact

Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 15 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

Anker Solix F3000 86/100 Bluetti Apex 300 98/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with smaller overall size (3,364.58 cu in) and lower weight (83.80 lb).

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3000 Power Station

Anker Solix F3000 trails here primarily because of larger overall size (4,470.78 cu in).

Buying impact

Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 12 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

Apex 300 provides 3,840W of continuous output versus 2,400W for Solix F3000. Continuous output is the number to prioritize for sustained appliance loads; advertised peak output matters much less. Apex 300 can scale to 58,061Wh of total battery capacity versus 24,576Wh for Solix F3000, giving it more room to grow into a longer-duration backup system.

Battery Capacity

Anker Solix F3000 3,072 Wh Best
Bluetti Apex 300 2,765 Wh

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

Anker Solix F3000 24,576 Wh
Bluetti Apex 300 58,061 Wh Best

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

Anker Solix F3000 2,400 W
Bluetti Apex 300 3,840 W Best

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Inverter System Maximum

Anker Solix F3000 4,800 W
Bluetti Apex 300 11,520 W Best

Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
Anker Solix F3000 7,200 W
Bluetti Apex 300 7,680 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

Anker Solix F3000 5 years
Bluetti Apex 300 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

Anker Solix F3000 4,000 cycles
Bluetti Apex 300 6,000 cycles Best

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

Anker Solix F3000 LiFePO4 (LFP)
Bluetti Apex 300 LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

Anker Solix F3000 20ms
Bluetti Apex 300 0ms Best

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

Solix F3000 and Apex 300 are relatively close on the charging differences large enough to matter in normal use. In practice, your available wall circuit, panel array, and sunlight may affect turnaround more than a small difference in the published maximum input.

Maximum AC Input

Anker Solix F3000 3,600 W
Bluetti Apex 300 3,840 W Best

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

Anker Solix F3000 1 hour
Bluetti Apex 300 0.90 hours

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

Anker Solix F3000 2,400 W
Bluetti Apex 300 2,400 W

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

Anker Solix F3000 1.50 hours
Bluetti Apex 300 1.40 hours

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Solar Charging System Maximum

Anker Solix F3000 4,800 W
Bluetti Apex 300 30,000 W Best

Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

Apex 300 is the only model here with published 240V output, which can make it the only viable choice for compatible 240V loads.

120V AC Outlets

Anker Solix F3000 5 Best
Bluetti Apex 300 4

Standard household AC outlets.

240V AC Outlets

Anker Solix F3000 0
Bluetti Apex 300 2 Best

High-voltage AC outlets for compatible appliances and home-backup equipment.

USB-A Ports

Anker Solix F3000 2
Bluetti Apex 300 2

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

Anker Solix F3000 2
Bluetti Apex 300 2

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

Anker Solix F3000 1
Bluetti Apex 300 1

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

Anker Solix F3000 0
Bluetti Apex 300 2 Best

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

Anker Solix F3000 1
Bluetti Apex 300 2

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

Anker Solix F3000 WiFi, Bluetooth
Bluetti Apex 300 WiFi, Bluetooth

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

Apex 300 is about 25% smaller by calculated exterior volume than Solix F3000, a useful difference for vehicles, shelves, and tight storage.

Weight

Anker Solix F3000 91.50 lb
Bluetti Apex 300 83.80 lb

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

Anker Solix F3000 4,470.78 cu in
Bluetti Apex 300 3,364.58 cu in Best

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
Anker Solix F3000 25.6 × 11.8 × 14.8 in
Bluetti Apex 300 20.7 × 12.9 × 12.6 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Take

Anker Solix F3000

The Anker SOLIX F3000 is a high-output, backup-focused power station built around 3,072Wh of capacity and 3,600W of AC output, with a design that emphasizes long runtime and efficient everyday readiness. Its standout strengths are the ultra-low idle draw, 3,600W pass-through charging, and up to 2,400W of dual-voltage solar input. It also adds practical flexibility with features like a TT-30R outlet and high-amp DC Anderson port, giving the unit a more serious RV and off-grid edge than many large power stations in this class.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification Anker Solix F3000 Bluetti Apex 300
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 3,072 Wh 2,765 Wh
Expandable Capacity 24,576 Wh 58,061 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 2,400 W 3,840 W
Inverter System Maximum 4,800 W 11,520 W
Advertised Peak Output 7,200 W 7,680 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 4,000 cycles 6,000 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 20ms 0ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 3,600 W 3,840 W
Estimated AC Recharge 1 hour 0.90 hours
Maximum Solar Input 2,400 W 2,400 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.50 hours 1.40 hours
Solar Charging System Maximum 4,800 W 30,000 W
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 1,600 W 1,200 W
Voltage Range 11–165 V 12–60 V
Maximum Current 17 A 20 A
Connector MC4, Other XT60/XT60i
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts 800 W 1,200 W
Voltage Range 11–60 V 12–60 V
Maximum Current 17 A 20 A
Connector XT60/XT60i XT60/XT60i
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 5 4
240V AC Outlets 0 2
USB-A Ports 2 2
USB-C Ports 2 2
High-Amp DC Ports 1 1
Low-Amp DC Ports 0 2
12V Accessory Sockets 1 2
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 91.50 lb 83.80 lb
Weight (Metric) 41.50 kg 38 kg
Physical Volume 4,470.78 cu in 3,364.58 cu in
Dimensions 25.6 × 11.8 × 14.8 in 20.7 × 12.9 × 12.6 in
Dimensions (Metric) 650 × 300 × 376 mm 525 × 327 × 320 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: Bluetti Apex 300