Power station comparison

Anker Solix F3800 Plus vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Comparison

Solix F3800 Plus is the stronger overall choice. It delivers 6,000W of continuous output versus 4,000W, giving it more headroom for higher-draw appliances. It supports up to 53,760Wh of total battery capacity versus 36,864Wh, leaving more room for extended backup.

The verdict

Solix F3800 Plus leads this comparison

Solix F3800 Plus finishes with a Matchup Rating of 69/100, compared with 59/100 for the next-highest model. The category results below show how consistently that advantage holds and where the alternatives still win.

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station Anker Solix F3800 Plus EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Matchup Rating 69/100 Best overall 59/100
Battery Capacity 3,840 Wh 4,096 Wh Best
Continuous Inverter 6,000 W Best 4,000 W
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 3,600 W Best
Estimated AC Recharge 2.60 hours Best —
Maximum Solar Input 3,200 W Best 2,600 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.40 hours Best —
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Weight 136.70 lb 113.54 lb Best
Retailer Options

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station

Anker Solix F3800 Plus

Strengths

  • Fast solar recharge: 1.40 hours
  • Fast AC recharge: 2.60 hours

Tradeoffs

  • No high-amp DC outputs
  • Slower backup transfer: 20ms
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Strengths

  • Includes one high-amp DC output
  • Fast backup transfer: 10ms

Tradeoffs

  • Slower solar recharge: —
  • Slower AC recharge: —

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 69/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 65/100
Category leader

Anker Solix F3800 Plus leads here with higher continuous output (6,000 W) and greater expandable capacity (53,760 Wh).

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station
Anker Solix F3800 Plus
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (4,000 W).

Buying impact

Solix F3800 Plus has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 72/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 22/100
Category leader

Anker Solix F3800 Plus leads here with faster solar recharge (1.40 hours) and faster AC recharge (2.60 hours).

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station
Anker Solix F3800 Plus
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (—).

Buying impact

Solix F3800 Plus leads the next-highest model by 50 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 70/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 73/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 leads here with one high-amp DC output and one low-amp DC output.

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station

Anker Solix F3800 Plus trails here primarily because it has no high-amp DC outputs.

Buying impact

DELTA Pro 3 leads the next-highest model by only 3 points, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 61/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 71/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 leads here with lower weight (113.54 lb) and smaller overall size (5,920.55 cu in).

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Trails in This Category
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus Power Station

Anker Solix F3800 Plus trails here primarily because of higher weight (136.70 lb).

Buying impact

DELTA Pro 3 leads the next-highest model by 10 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

Solix F3800 Plus provides 6,000W of continuous output versus 4,000W for DELTA Pro 3. Continuous output is the number to prioritize for sustained appliance loads; advertised peak output matters much less. Solix F3800 Plus can scale to 53,760Wh of total battery capacity versus 36,864Wh for DELTA Pro 3, giving it more room to grow into a longer-duration backup system.

Battery Capacity

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 3,840 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,096 Wh Best

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 53,760 Wh Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 36,864 Wh

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 6,000 W Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,000 W

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Inverter System Maximum

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 12,000 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 12,000 W

Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
Anker Solix F3800 Plus 6,000 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 8,000 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 5 years
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 3,000 cycles
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,000 cycles Best

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

Anker Solix F3800 Plus LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 20ms
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 10ms Best

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

Solix F3800 Plus and DELTA Pro 3 are relatively close on the charging differences large enough to matter in normal use. In practice, your available wall circuit, panel array, and sunlight may affect turnaround more than a small difference in the published maximum input.

Maximum AC Input

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 1,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 3,600 W Best

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 2.60 hours Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 —

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 3,200 W Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2,600 W

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 1.40 hours Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 —

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Solar Charging System Maximum

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 6,400 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 7,800 W Best

Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

Solix F3800 Plus has 7 120V AC outlets versus 5 120V AC outlets for DELTA Pro 3. That can reduce the need for a power strip when several AC devices are running at once.

120V AC Outlets

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 7 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5

Standard household AC outlets.

240V AC Outlets

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 1
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2

High-voltage AC outlets for compatible appliances and home-backup equipment.

USB-A Ports

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 2
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 3 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 0
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 1 Best

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 0
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 1 Best

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 1 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 0

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

Anker Solix F3800 Plus WiFi, Bluetooth
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 WiFi, Bluetooth

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro 3 is 23.2 lb lighter than Solix F3800 Plus. That is meaningful if you move the station regularly, but much less important for mostly stationary home backup.

Weight

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 136.70 lb
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 113.54 lb Best

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

Anker Solix F3800 Plus 6,587.57 cu in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5,920.55 cu in Best

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
Anker Solix F3800 Plus 27.6 × 15.3 × 15.6 in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 27.3 × 13.4 × 16.2 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Takes

Anker Solix F3800 Plus

The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus includes up to 3,200W of solar input through dual 165V MPPTs. It delivers the big-core features that matter most: 3,840Wh capacity, 6,000W of 120V/240V output, generator bypass charging, and expansion up to 53.8kWh. Overall, this new Plus model takes the already-solid F3800 and adds on more solar input.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

A versatile 4kWh-class option that combines 120/240V output, 4kW continuous power, strong solar input, and 10ms UPS switching. It is heavy for regular carrying, but wheels, expansion support, and home integration make it well suited to RV and backup use.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification Anker Solix F3800 Plus EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 3,840 Wh 4,096 Wh
Expandable Capacity 53,760 Wh 36,864 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 6,000 W 4,000 W
Inverter System Maximum 12,000 W 12,000 W
Advertised Peak Output 6,000 W 8,000 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 3,000 cycles 4,000 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 20ms 10ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 3,600 W
Estimated AC Recharge 2.60 hours —
Maximum Solar Input 3,200 W 2,600 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.40 hours —
Solar Charging System Maximum 6,400 W 7,800 W
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 1,600 W 1,600 W
Voltage Range 11–165 V 30–150 V
Maximum Current 17 A 15 A
Connector MC4, Other XT60/XT60i
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts 1,600 W 1,000 W
Voltage Range 11–165 V 11–60 V
Maximum Current 17 A 20 A
Connector MC4, Other XT60/XT60i
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 7 5
240V AC Outlets 1 2
USB-A Ports 2 2
USB-C Ports 3 2
High-Amp DC Ports 0 1
Low-Amp DC Ports 0 1
12V Accessory Sockets 1 0
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 136.70 lb 113.54 lb
Weight (Metric) 62 kg 51.50 kg
Physical Volume 6,587.57 cu in 5,920.55 cu in
Dimensions 27.6 × 15.3 × 15.6 in 27.3 × 13.4 × 16.2 in
Dimensions (Metric) 701 × 389 × 396 mm 693 × 341 × 410 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: Anker Solix F3800 Plus