Power station comparison
Bluetti Apex 300 vs Elite 300 vs Jackery HomePower 3000 Comparison
Apex 300 is the stronger overall choice. It supports 240V output, so it can serve compatible 240V loads that 120V-only alternatives cannot. It supports up to 58,061Wh of total battery capacity versus 3,072Wh or less for the other models, leaving more room for extended backup.
The verdict
Apex 300 leads this comparison
Apex 300 finishes with a Matchup Rating of 71/100, compared with 57/100 for the next-highest model. The category results below show how consistently that advantage holds and where the alternatives still win.
Fast, transparent comparison
At a Glance
Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.
| Specification |
Bluetti Apex 300
|
Bluetti Elite 300
|
Jackery HomePower 3000
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Matchup Rating | 71/100 Best overall | 57/100 | 53/100 |
| Battery Capacity | 2,765 Wh | 3,014 Wh | 3,072 Wh Best |
| Continuous Inverter | 3,840 W Best | 2,400 W | 3,600 W |
| Maximum AC Input | 3,840 W Best | 1,800 W | 1,800 W |
| Estimated AC Recharge | 0.90 hours | 2 hours | 2 hours |
| Maximum Solar Input | 2,400 W Best | 1,200 W | 1,000 W |
| Estimated Solar Recharge | 1.40 hours Co-leader | 3 hours Co-leader | 3.70 hours |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| Weight | 83.80 lb | 58 lb | 59.50 lb |
| Retailer Options |
Expert buying analysis
Strengths & Tradeoffs
These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.
Bluetti Apex 300
Strengths
- Strong expansion potential: 58,061 Wh
- 2 240V AC outlets
Tradeoffs
- Only 4 120V AC outlets
Bluetti Elite 300
Strengths
- Includes one high-amp DC output
- Fast solar recharge: 3 hours
Tradeoffs
- Lower continuous output: 2,400 W
- Battery capacity is not expandable
Jackery HomePower 3000
Strengths
- 5 120V AC outlets
Tradeoffs
- No high-amp DC outputs
- Slower backup transfer: 20ms
Where each model wins
Category Results
Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.
Performance & Capacity
Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with greater expandable capacity (58,061 Wh) and higher system output (11,520 W).
Bluetti Elite 300 trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (2,400 W).
Jackery HomePower 3000 trails here primarily because of slower backup transfer (20ms).
Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 13 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.
AC & Solar Charging Speeds
Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with higher system solar input (30,000 W) and higher solar input (2,400 W).
Jackery HomePower 3000 trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (3.70 hours).
Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 18 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with 2 240V AC outlets and one high-amp DC output.
Jackery HomePower 3000 trails here primarily because it has no high-amp DC outputs.
Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by 15 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.
Portability & Size
Bluetti Elite 300 leads here with smaller overall size (2,021.76 cu in) and lower weight (58 lb).
Jackery HomePower 3000 leads here with smaller overall size (2,519.04 cu in) and lower weight (59.50 lb).
Bluetti Apex 300 trails here primarily because of larger overall size (3,364.58 cu in).
Elite 300 and HomePower 3000 are tied for the category lead, but the next score is only 2 points behind. Treat this as a slight shared edge. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.
Analysis & specifications
Performance & Capacity
Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.
Apex 300 can scale to 58,061Wh of total battery capacity versus 3,072Wh or less for the other models, giving it more room to grow into a longer-duration backup system. Apex 300 provides 3,840W of continuous output, HomePower 3000 follows at 3,600W, and Elite 300 provides 2,400W. Continuous output is the figure that matters for sustained appliance loads.
Battery Capacity
Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.
Expandable Capacity
Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.
Continuous Inverter Power
Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.
Inverter System Maximum
Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.
Advertised Peak Output
Not scoredShown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.
Warranty
Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.
Battery Cycles
Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.
Battery Chemistry
Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.
UPS / EPS Transfer Time
How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.
Analysis & specifications
AC & Solar Charging Speeds
Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.
Apex 300 accepts up to 2,400W of solar versus 1,200W or less for the other models. That gap can materially shorten daytime recovery when you have enough panel capacity and good sun. Apex 300 has an estimated AC recharge time of 54 minutes versus 2 hours or longer for the other models, a useful advantage when you need quick turnaround between outages or trips.
Maximum AC Input
Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.
Estimated AC Recharge
Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.
Maximum Solar Input
Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.
Estimated Solar Recharge
Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.
Solar Charging System Maximum
Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.
Analysis & specifications
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.
Apex 300 is the only model here with published 240V output, which can make it the only viable choice for compatible 240V loads.
120V AC Outlets
Standard household AC outlets.
240V AC Outlets
High-voltage AC outlets for compatible appliances and home-backup equipment.
USB-A Ports
Direct charging ports for common USB devices.
USB-C Ports
Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.
High-Amp DC Ports
Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.
Low-Amp DC Ports
Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.
12V Accessory Sockets
Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.
App Connectivity
Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.
Analysis & specifications
Portability & Size
Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.
Elite 300 is lightest at 58 lb, HomePower 3000 is close at 59.5 lb, and Apex 300 weighs 83.8 lb. The difference matters most for frequent carrying and vehicle use. Elite 300 is about 20% smaller by calculated exterior volume than HomePower 3000, a useful difference for vehicles, shelves, and tight storage.
Weight
Published product weight; lower is easier to move.
Physical Volume
Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.
Dimensions
Not scoredPublished length, width, and height in inches.
Editorial analysis
Expert Quick Take
Bluetti Elite 300
The BLUETTI Elite 300 stands out by packing 3,014Wh of LiFePO₄ capacity and a 2,400W inverter with 4,800W surge into a body that is surprisingly compact and manageable for its class at about 58 pounds. Its output layout is especially smart for RV and van users, with 4 standard AC outlets, 1 NEMA TT-30, and a rare 12V/30A high-amp DC port that makes it far more useful for serious DC setups than most power stations in this size range. Add 1,800W AC charging, up to 1,200W solar input, and a fast 10ms UPS, and it becomes a highly versatile option for both backup power and mobile off-grid use. Overall, this is one of the more impressive blends of portability, battery size, and real-world output flexibility in the mid-to-large power station category.
View Full Specifications
Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.
| Specification | Bluetti Apex 300 | Bluetti Elite 300 | Jackery HomePower 3000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Battery & Power | |||
| Battery Capacity | 2,765 Wh | 3,014 Wh | 3,072 Wh |
| Expandable Capacity | 58,061 Wh | 3,014 Wh | 3,072 Wh |
| Continuous Inverter Power | 3,840 W | 2,400 W | 3,600 W |
| Inverter System Maximum | 11,520 W | 2,400 W | 3,600 W |
| Advertised Peak Output | 7,680 W | 4,800 W | 7,200 W |
| Warranty | 5 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| Battery Cycles | 6,000 cycles | 6,000 cycles | 4,000 cycles |
| Battery Chemistry | LiFePO4 (LFP) | LiFePO4 (LFP) | LiFePO4 (LFP) |
| UPS / EPS Transfer Time | 0ms | 10ms | 20ms |
| AC & Solar Charging | |||
| Maximum AC Input | 3,840 W | 1,800 W | 1,800 W |
| Estimated AC Recharge | 0.90 hours | 2 hours | 2 hours |
| Maximum Solar Input | 2,400 W | 1,200 W | 1,000 W |
| Estimated Solar Recharge | 1.40 hours | 3 hours | 3.70 hours |
| Solar Charging System Maximum | 30,000 W | 1,200 W | 1,000 W |
| Solar Input 1 | |||
| Maximum Watts | 1,200 W | 1,200 W | 500 W |
| Voltage Range | 12–60 V | 12–60 V | 12–60 V |
| Maximum Current | 20 A | 22 A | 12 A |
| Connector | XT60/XT60i | XT60/XT60i | DC8020 |
| Solar Input 2 | |||
| Maximum Watts | 1,200 W | — | 500 W |
| Voltage Range | 12–60 V | — | 12–60 V |
| Maximum Current | 20 A | — | 12 A |
| Connector | XT60/XT60i | None | DC8020 |
| Outlets, Ports & Connectivity | |||
| 120V AC Outlets | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| 240V AC Outlets | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| USB-A Ports | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| USB-C Ports | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| High-Amp DC Ports | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Low-Amp DC Ports | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 12V Accessory Sockets | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| App Connectivity | WiFi, Bluetooth | WiFi, Bluetooth | WiFi, Bluetooth |
| Physical, Support & Resources | |||
| Weight | 83.80 lb | 58 lb | 59.50 lb |
| Weight (Metric) | 38 kg | 26.30 kg | 27 kg |
| Physical Volume | 3,364.58 cu in | 2,021.76 cu in | 2,519.04 cu in |
| Dimensions | 20.7 × 12.9 × 12.6 in | 14.4 × 12 × 11.7 in | 16.4 × 12.8 × 12 in |
| Dimensions (Metric) | 525 × 327 × 320 mm | 366 × 305 × 298 mm | 416 × 325 × 305 mm |
| User Manual | Open manual | Open manual | Open manual |
Why this comparison is trustworthy
Experience Behind the Ratings
Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.
How we turn specifications into useful advice
Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.
Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.
More About Our Team
Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.
Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.
Load and runtime planning
We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.
Charging-system knowledge
A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.
Battery and electrical experience
Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.
Selection for real use
The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.
We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.
Detailed Rating Methodology
Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.
Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.
Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.
The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.
Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.
Why the groups are weighted this way
Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.
Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.
Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.
- Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
- Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
- Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
- Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
- The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.
Ready to choose?
Retailer Options
Bluetti Apex 300
- Battery
- 2,765 Wh
- Output
- 3,840 W
- Solar
- 2,400 W
- Strong expansion potential: 58,061 Wh
- 2 240V AC outlets
Bluetti Elite 300
- Battery
- 3,014 Wh
- Output
- 2,400 W
- Solar
- 1,200 W
- Includes one high-amp DC output
- Fast solar recharge: 3 hours
Jackery HomePower 3000
- Battery
- 3,072 Wh
- Output
- 3,600 W
- Solar
- 1,000 W
- 5 120V AC outlets
Build your own matchup
Compare the Models That Matter to You
Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.
