Power station comparison

Bluetti Apex 300 vs EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 vs Jackery Explorer 300 v2 Comparison

Apex 300 is the more capable option. It supports up to 58,061Wh of total battery capacity versus 36,864Wh or less for the other models, leaving more room for extended backup. DELTA Pro 3 stores 4,096Wh versus 2,765Wh or less for the other models, which can translate to longer runtime between charges.

The verdict

Apex 300 offers the most capability

Apex 300 finishes with a Matchup Rating of 71/100, compared with 69/100 for the next-highest model. DELTA Pro 3 remains worth considering when base battery capacity and runtime is more important for your use case. Because these models span materially different capability classes, the smaller option can still be the better purchase when maximum backup capability matters less than portability or a smaller overall system.

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Shop at Bluetti Shop on Amazon Use code travels for 5% off

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station Bluetti Apex 300 EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Jackery Explorer 300 v2 Jackery Explorer 300 v2
Matchup Rating 71/100 Best overall 69/100 35/100
Battery Capacity 2,765 Wh 4,096 Wh Best 288 Wh
Continuous Inverter 3,840 W 4,000 W Best 300 W
Maximum AC Input 3,840 W 4,800 W Best 600 W
Estimated AC Recharge 0.90 hours 1 hour 0.60 hours
Maximum Solar Input 2,400 W 2,600 W Best 100 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.40 hours Co-leader 2 hours Co-leader 3.50 hours
Warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Weight 83.80 lb Co-leader 114 lb 8.20 lb Co-leader
Retailer Options
Shop at Bluetti Shop on Amazon Use code travels for 5% off

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station

Bluetti Apex 300

Strengths

  • Strong continuous output: 3,840 W
  • Strong expansion potential: 58,061 Wh

Tradeoffs

  • No major limitation stands out among the rated specifications
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

Strengths

  • Large battery capacity: 4,096 Wh
  • Strong continuous output: 4,000 W

Tradeoffs

  • Lower cycle life: 3,000 cycles
  • No 12V accessory sockets
Jackery Explorer 300 v2

Jackery Explorer 300 v2

Strengths

  • Includes one 12V accessory socket
  • Compact overall size: 360.36 cu in

Tradeoffs

  • Lower continuous output: 300 W
  • Lower battery capacity: 288 Wh

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

Bluetti Apex 300 64/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 64/100 Jackery Explorer 300 v2 29/100
Co-leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with higher continuous output (3,840 W) and greater expandable capacity (58,061 Wh).

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 leads here with higher battery capacity (4,096 Wh) and higher continuous output (4,000 W).

EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3
Trails in This Category
Jackery Explorer 300 v2

Jackery Explorer 300 v2 trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (300 W).

Buying impact

Apex 300 and DELTA Pro 3 are tied for the category lead and sit 35 points ahead of the next score, a substantial shared advantage if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Bluetti Apex 300 79/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 77/100 Jackery Explorer 300 v2 50/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with higher system solar input (30,000 W) and higher solar input (2,400 W).

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Jackery Explorer 300 v2

Jackery Explorer 300 v2 trails here primarily because of lower solar input (100 W).

Buying impact

Apex 300 leads the next-highest model by only 2 points, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

Bluetti Apex 300 77/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 73/100 Jackery Explorer 300 v2 23/100
Category leader

Bluetti Apex 300 leads here with 2 240V AC outlets and one high-amp DC output.

Bluetti Apex 300 Portable Power Station
Bluetti Apex 300
Trails in This Category
Jackery Explorer 300 v2

Jackery Explorer 300 v2 trails here primarily because it has no 240V AC outlets.

Buying impact

Apex 300 has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

Bluetti Apex 300 98/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 73/100 Jackery Explorer 300 v2 100/100
Category leader

Jackery Explorer 300 v2 leads here with smaller overall size (360.36 cu in) and lower weight (8.20 lb).

Jackery Explorer 300 v2
Jackery Explorer 300 v2
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 trails here primarily because of larger overall size (5,616 cu in).

Buying impact

Explorer 300 v2 leads the next-highest model by only 2 points, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro 3 stores 4,096Wh versus 2,765Wh or less for the other models. That difference is most noticeable as extra runtime, not extra appliance power. DELTA Pro 3 provides 4,000W of continuous output, Apex 300 follows at 3,840W, and Explorer 300 v2 provides 300W. Continuous output is the figure that matters for sustained appliance loads.

Battery Capacity

Bluetti Apex 300 2,765 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,096 Wh Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 288 Wh

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

Bluetti Apex 300 58,061 Wh Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 36,864 Wh
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 288 Wh

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

Bluetti Apex 300 3,840 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,000 W Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 300 W

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Inverter System Maximum

Bluetti Apex 300 11,520 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 12,000 W Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 300 W

Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
Bluetti Apex 300 7,680 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 8,000 W
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 600 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

Bluetti Apex 300 5 years
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5 years
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

Bluetti Apex 300 6,000 cycles Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 3,000 cycles
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 4,000 cycles

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

Bluetti Apex 300 LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 LiFePO4 (LFP)
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

Bluetti Apex 300 0ms Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 10ms
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 20ms

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

Explorer 300 v2 has an estimated AC recharge time of 36 minutes versus 54 minutes or longer for the other models, a useful advantage when you need quick turnaround between outages or trips. DELTA Pro 3 accepts up to 2,600W of solar, Apex 300 is close at 2,400W, and Explorer 300 v2 is limited to 100W. The larger spread matters when solar recovery is a priority.

Maximum AC Input

Bluetti Apex 300 3,840 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 4,800 W Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 600 W

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

Bluetti Apex 300 0.90 hours
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 1 hour
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 0.60 hours

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

Bluetti Apex 300 2,400 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2,600 W Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 100 W

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

Bluetti Apex 300 1.40 hours Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2 hours Co-leader
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 3.50 hours

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Solar Charging System Maximum

Bluetti Apex 300 30,000 W Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 7,800 W
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 100 W

Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

Apex 300 and DELTA Pro 3 support 240V output, while Explorer 300 v2 is 120V-only. That difference can decide the matchup if you need to run compatible 240V equipment.

120V AC Outlets

Bluetti Apex 300 4
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5 Best
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 2

Standard household AC outlets.

240V AC Outlets

Bluetti Apex 300 2 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2 Co-leader
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 0

High-voltage AC outlets for compatible appliances and home-backup equipment.

USB-A Ports

Bluetti Apex 300 2 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2 Co-leader
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 1

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

Bluetti Apex 300 2
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 2
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 2

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

Bluetti Apex 300 1 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 1 Co-leader
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 0

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

Bluetti Apex 300 2 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 1
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 0

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

Bluetti Apex 300 2 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 0
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 1 Co-leader

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

Bluetti Apex 300 WiFi, Bluetooth Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 WiFi, Bluetooth Co-leader
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 None

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

Explorer 300 v2 is at least 75.6 lb lighter than the other models. That is meaningful if you move the station regularly, but much less important for mostly stationary home backup. It is also about 89% smaller by calculated exterior volume than Apex 300, reinforcing its advantage for vehicles and tight storage.

Weight

Bluetti Apex 300 83.80 lb Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 114 lb
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 8.20 lb Co-leader

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

Bluetti Apex 300 3,364.58 cu in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 5,616 cu in
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 360.36 cu in Best

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
Bluetti Apex 300 20.7 × 12.9 × 12.6 in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 27 × 13 × 16 in
Jackery Explorer 300 v2 9.1 × 6 × 6.6 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Takes

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

The EcoFlow Delta Pro 3 is designed for home backup, off-grid, and RV use. With a 4,096Wh capacity (expandable to 36.9kWh) and a 4,000W inverter (12kW max with extra units), it delivers serious power for heavy-duty applications. Despite its 110+ lbs weight, it remains portable. Fast charging, multiple high-amp outlets (AC/DC), and a 10ms UPS function round out the attractive features of this innovative EcoFlow power station.

Jackery Explorer 300 v2

The Jackery Explorer 300 v2 is a compact power station built around 288Wh of LiFePO₄ capacity and 300W of AC output with 600W surge. It offers much better battery longevity than older lithium models and stands out for combining that light-duty power with a very portable frame at about 8.16 pounds. Overall, it's a polished small-format unit for basic backup, travel, and everyday portable power.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification Bluetti Apex 300 EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 Jackery Explorer 300 v2
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 2,765 Wh 4,096 Wh 288 Wh
Expandable Capacity 58,061 Wh 36,864 Wh 288 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 3,840 W 4,000 W 300 W
Inverter System Maximum 11,520 W 12,000 W 300 W
Advertised Peak Output 7,680 W 8,000 W 600 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 6,000 cycles 3,000 cycles 4,000 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 0ms 10ms 20ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 3,840 W 4,800 W 600 W
Estimated AC Recharge 0.90 hours 1 hour 0.60 hours
Maximum Solar Input 2,400 W 2,600 W 100 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 1.40 hours 2 hours 3.50 hours
Solar Charging System Maximum 30,000 W 7,800 W 100 W
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 1,200 W 1,600 W 100 W
Voltage Range 12–60 V 30–150 V 9–20 V
Maximum Current 20 A 15 A 5 A
Connector XT60/XT60i XT60/XT60i USB-C
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts 1,200 W 1,000 W
Voltage Range 12–60 V 11–60 V
Maximum Current 20 A 15 A
Connector XT60/XT60i XT60/XT60i None
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 4 5 2
240V AC Outlets 2 2 0
USB-A Ports 2 2 1
USB-C Ports 2 2 2
High-Amp DC Ports 1 1 0
Low-Amp DC Ports 2 1 0
12V Accessory Sockets 2 0 1
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth None
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 83.80 lb 114 lb 8.20 lb
Weight (Metric) 38 kg 52 kg 3.70 kg
Physical Volume 3,364.58 cu in 5,616 cu in 360.36 cu in
Dimensions 20.7 × 12.9 × 12.6 in 27 × 13 × 16 in 9.1 × 6 × 6.6 in
Dimensions (Metric) 525 × 327 × 320 mm 693 × 341 × 410 mm 231 × 153 × 168 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: Bluetti Apex 300