Power station comparison

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max vs DELTA 3 Ultra Plus Comparison

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus is the stronger overall choice. It supports up to 11,264Wh of total battery capacity versus 6,144Wh, leaving more room for extended backup. It delivers 3,600W of continuous output versus 2,400W, giving it more headroom for higher-draw appliances.

The verdict

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus leads this comparison

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus finishes with a Matchup Rating of 70/100, compared with 66/100 for the next-highest model. The category results below show how consistently that advantage holds and where the alternatives still win.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Matchup Rating 66/100 70/100 Best overall
Battery Capacity 2,048 Wh 3,072 Wh Best
Continuous Inverter 2,400 W 3,600 W Best
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 1,800 W
Estimated AC Recharge — —
Maximum Solar Input 1,000 W 1,600 W Best
Estimated Solar Recharge 2.30 hours Best —
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Weight 50 lb Best 74.30 lb
Retailer Options

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

Strengths

  • Fast solar recharge: 2.30 hours
  • 4 USB-A ports

Tradeoffs

  • Lower continuous output: 2,400 W
  • Lower battery capacity: 2,048 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

Strengths

  • Strong continuous output: 3,600 W
  • Large battery capacity: 3,072 Wh

Tradeoffs

  • Slower solar recharge: —
  • Only one USB-A port

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 66/100 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 86/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus leads here with higher continuous output (3,600 W) and higher battery capacity (3,072 Wh).

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (2,400 W).

Buying impact

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus leads the next-highest model by 20 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 50/100 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 25/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max leads here with faster solar recharge (2.30 hours) and higher AC charging input (1,800 W).

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (—).

Buying impact

DELTA 2 Max leads the next-highest model by 25 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 75/100 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 72/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max leads here with 4 USB-A ports and 2 low-amp DC outputs.

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus trails here primarily because it has only one USB-A port.

Buying impact

DELTA 2 Max leads the next-highest model by only 3 points, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 86/100 EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 57/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max leads here with smaller overall size (2,234.40 cu in) and lower weight (50 lb).

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus trails here primarily because of larger overall size (4,818.80 cu in).

Buying impact

DELTA 2 Max leads the next-highest model by 29 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus can scale to 11,264Wh of total battery capacity versus 6,144Wh for DELTA 2 Max, giving it more room to grow into a longer-duration backup system. DELTA 3 Ultra Plus provides 3,600W of continuous output versus 2,400W for DELTA 2 Max. Continuous output is the number to prioritize for sustained appliance loads; advertised peak output matters much less.

Battery Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2,048 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 3,072 Wh Best

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 6,144 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 11,264 Wh Best

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2,400 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 3,600 W Best

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 4,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 7,200 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 5 years
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 3,000 cycles Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus —

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 20ms
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 10ms Best

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus accepts up to 1,600W of solar versus 1,000W for DELTA 2 Max. That gap can materially shorten daytime recovery when you have enough panel capacity and good sun.

Maximum AC Input

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 1,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 1,800 W

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max —
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus —

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 1,000 W
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 1,600 W Best

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2.30 hours Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus —

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

DELTA 3 Ultra Plus has 1 high-amp DC output versus 0 high-amp DC outputs for DELTA 2 Max. That matters mainly for specialized 12V equipment that can use the direct-current connection.

120V AC Outlets

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 6 Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 5

Standard household AC outlets.

USB-A Ports

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 4 Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 1

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 3 Best

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 0
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 1 Best

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2 Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 0

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 1
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 1

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max WiFi, Bluetooth
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus WiFi, Bluetooth

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

DELTA 2 Max is 24.3 lb lighter than DELTA 3 Ultra Plus. That is meaningful if you move the station regularly, but much less important for mostly stationary home backup. It is also about 54% smaller by calculated exterior volume than DELTA 3 Ultra Plus, reinforcing its advantage for vehicles and tight storage.

Weight

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 50 lb Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 74.30 lb

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 2,234.40 cu in Best
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 4,818.80 cu in

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max 19.6 × 9.5 × 12 in
EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus 24.1 × 12.9 × 15.5 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Takes

EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max

A well-balanced 2kWh model for RVs, outages, and off-grid use, with 2.4kW AC output, 1kW solar input, and expansion to 6.144kWh. At about 50 lb it is substantial, but easier to move than EcoFlow's Pro-class systems.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus

A more flexible version of DELTA 3 Ultra with the same 3.6kW AC output plus battery expansion, up to 1.6kW solar input, and a 30A DC output. It fits demanding backup and RV setups where longer runtime and broader recharge options justify the extra weight.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification EcoFlow DELTA 2 Max EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 2,048 Wh 3,072 Wh
Expandable Capacity 6,144 Wh 11,264 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 2,400 W 3,600 W
Advertised Peak Output 4,800 W 7,200 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 3,000 cycles —
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 20ms 10ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 1,800 W
Estimated AC Recharge — —
Maximum Solar Input 1,000 W 1,600 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 2.30 hours —
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 500 W —
Voltage Range 11–60 V —
Maximum Current 15 A —
Connector XT60/XT60i —
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts 500 W —
Voltage Range 11–60 V —
Maximum Current 15 A —
Connector XT60/XT60i —
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 6 5
USB-A Ports 4 1
USB-C Ports 2 3
High-Amp DC Ports 0 1
Low-Amp DC Ports 2 0
12V Accessory Sockets 1 1
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 50 lb 74.30 lb
Weight (Metric) 23 kg 33.70 kg
Physical Volume 2,234.40 cu in 4,818.80 cu in
Dimensions 19.6 × 9.5 × 12 in 24.1 × 12.9 × 15.5 in
Dimensions (Metric) 497 × 242 × 305 mm 613.1 × 327.7 × 395.0 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: EcoFlow DELTA 3 Ultra Plus