Power station comparison

EcoFlow DELTA Pro vs DELTA Pro Ultra vs DELTA Pro Ultra X Comparison

DELTA Pro Ultra X is the more capable option. It stores 12,288Wh versus 6,144Wh or less for the other models, which can translate to longer runtime between charges. It delivers 12,000W of continuous output versus 7,200W or less for the other models, giving it more headroom for higher-draw appliances.

The verdict

DELTA Pro Ultra X offers the most capability

DELTA Pro Ultra X finishes with a Matchup Rating of 72/100, compared with 60/100 for the next-highest model. Because these models span materially different capability classes, the smaller option can still be the better purchase when maximum backup capability matters less than portability or a smaller overall system.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station EcoFlow DELTA Pro EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra solar generator, one of the best battery backup systems for a home EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X
Matchup Rating 54/100 60/100 72/100 Best overall
Battery Capacity 3,600 Wh 6,144 Wh 12,288 Wh Best
Continuous Inverter 3,600 W 7,200 W 12,000 W Best
Maximum AC Input 3,000 W 3,000 W 12,000 W Best
Estimated AC Recharge 1.80 hours Best — —
Maximum Solar Input 1,600 W 5,600 W 10,000 W Best
Estimated Solar Recharge 3.50 hours Best — —
Warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Weight 99 lb 70 lb 76.06 lb
Retailer Options

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro

Strengths

  • Fast solar recharge: 3.50 hours
  • Fast AC recharge: 1.80 hours

Tradeoffs

  • Lower continuous output: 3,600 W
  • Lower battery capacity: 3,600 Wh
EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra solar generator, one of the best battery backup systems for a home

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra

Strengths

  • Fast backup transfer: 0ms
  • Includes one 240V AC outlet

Tradeoffs

  • Slower solar recharge: —
  • Slower AC recharge: —
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

Strengths

  • Large battery capacity: 12,288 Wh
  • Strong continuous output: 12,000 W

Tradeoffs

  • No USB-A ports
  • No high-amp DC outputs

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 42/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 67/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 97/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X leads here with higher battery capacity (12,288 Wh) and higher continuous output (12,000 W).

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro trails here primarily because of lower continuous output (3,600 W).

Buying impact

DELTA Pro Ultra X leads the next-highest model by 30 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 57/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 22/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 48/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro leads here with faster solar recharge (3.50 hours) and faster AC recharge (1.80 hours).

EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA Pro
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra solar generator, one of the best battery backup systems for a home

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (—).

Buying impact

DELTA Pro has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 75/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 71/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 32/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro leads here with 4 USB-A ports and one high-amp DC output.

EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station
EcoFlow DELTA Pro
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X trails here primarily because it has no USB-A ports.

Buying impact

DELTA Pro has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 94/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 96/100 EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 94/100
Category leader

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra leads here with smaller overall size (4,318.27 cu in) and lower weight (70 lb).

EcoFlow Delta Pro Ultra solar generator, one of the best battery backup systems for a home
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow Delta Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow DELTA Pro trails here primarily because of larger overall size (4,592 cu in).

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X trails here primarily because of larger overall size (4,506.63 cu in).

Buying impact

DELTA Pro Ultra leads the next-highest model by only 2 points, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro Ultra X stores 12,288Wh versus 6,144Wh or less for the other models. That difference is most noticeable as extra runtime, not extra appliance power. DELTA Pro Ultra X provides 12,000W of continuous output versus 7,200W or less for the other models. Continuous output is the number to prioritize for sustained appliance loads; advertised peak output matters much less.

Battery Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3,600 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 6,144 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 12,288 Wh Best

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 21,600 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 90,000 Wh
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 184,320 Wh Best

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3,600 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 7,200 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 12,000 W Best

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Inverter System Maximum

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 7,200 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 21,600 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 36,000 W Best

Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 7,200 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 10,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X —

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 5 years
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 5 years
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3,500 cycles
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 3,500 cycles
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 3,500 cycles

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

EcoFlow DELTA Pro LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 30ms
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 0ms Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 10ms

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro Ultra X accepts up to 10,000W of solar versus 5,600W or less for the other models. That gap can materially shorten daytime recovery when you have enough panel capacity and good sun.

Maximum AC Input

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3,000 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 3,000 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 12,000 W Best

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 1.80 hours Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra —
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X —

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 1,600 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 5,600 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 10,000 W Best

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3.50 hours Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra —
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X —

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Solar Charging System Maximum

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 4,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 16,800 W
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 30,000 W Best

Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro has 1 12V accessory socket versus 0 or fewer on the other models. That can be useful for portable refrigerators and other automotive-style accessories.

120V AC Outlets

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 5 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 5 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 2

Standard household AC outlets.

240V AC Outlets

EcoFlow DELTA Pro —
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 1 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 2 Co-leader

High-voltage AC outlets for compatible appliances and home-backup equipment.

USB-A Ports

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 4 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 2
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 0

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 2 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 2 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 0

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 1 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 1 Co-leader
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 0

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 2 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 0
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 0

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 1 Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 0
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 0

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

EcoFlow DELTA Pro WiFi, Bluetooth
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra WiFi, Bluetooth, Cellular
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X WiFi, Bluetooth

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

DELTA Pro Ultra is lightest at 70 lb, DELTA Pro Ultra X is close at 76.1 lb, and DELTA Pro weighs 99 lb. The difference matters most for frequent carrying and vehicle use.

Weight

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 99 lb
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 70 lb
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 76.06 lb

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 4,592 cu in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 4,318.27 cu in Best
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 4,506.63 cu in

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 25 × 11.2 × 16.4 in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra 27.2 × 18.9 × 8.4 in
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X 26.6 × 18.7 × 9.1 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Takes

EcoFlow DELTA Pro

Still a capable large power station with 3.6kWh storage, 3.6kW AC output, broad port selection, and strong battery longevity. Newer EcoFlow models switch faster and integrate more deeply, but DELTA Pro remains a solid fit when price and proven expandability matter.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra

A strong whole-home backup platform with 6.144kWh per battery, 7.2kW continuous AC output, and deep expansion through Smart Home Panel 2. Its 0ms online UPS mode and 5.6kW solar input are standout strengths for critical loads and long outages.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X

A whole-home-scale system for buyers who need very high output and large expansion headroom. Its 12.288kWh starting capacity, 12kW AC output, 120/240V capability, and massive system scaling make it a serious alternative to fixed backup systems, though its size and cost put it well beyond casual portable use.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification EcoFlow DELTA Pro EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 3,600 Wh 6,144 Wh 12,288 Wh
Expandable Capacity 21,600 Wh 90,000 Wh 184,320 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 3,600 W 7,200 W 12,000 W
Inverter System Maximum 7,200 W 21,600 W 36,000 W
Advertised Peak Output 7,200 W 10,800 W —
Warranty 5 years 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 3,500 cycles 3,500 cycles 3,500 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 30ms 0ms 10ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 3,000 W 3,000 W 12,000 W
Estimated AC Recharge 1.80 hours — —
Maximum Solar Input 1,600 W 5,600 W 10,000 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 3.50 hours — —
Solar Charging System Maximum 4,800 W 16,800 W 30,000 W
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 1,600 W 4,000 W 5,000 W
Voltage Range 11–150 V 80–450 V 80–500 V
Maximum Current 15 A 15 A 15 A
Connector XT60/XT60i MC4 MC4
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts — 1,600 W 5,000 W
Voltage Range — 30–150 V 80–500 V
Maximum Current — 15 A 15 A
Connector None CP30 MC4
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 5 5 2
240V AC Outlets — 1 2
USB-A Ports 4 2 0
USB-C Ports 2 2 0
High-Amp DC Ports 1 1 0
Low-Amp DC Ports 2 0 0
12V Accessory Sockets 1 0 0
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth, Cellular WiFi, Bluetooth
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 99 lb 70 lb 76.06 lb
Weight (Metric) 45 kg 31.70 kg 34.50 kg
Physical Volume 4,592 cu in 4,318.27 cu in 4,506.63 cu in
Dimensions 25 × 11.2 × 16.4 in 27.2 × 18.9 × 8.4 in 26.6 × 18.7 × 9.1 in
Dimensions (Metric) 635 × 284 × 420 mm 690 × 481 × 214 mm 675 × 475 × 230 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X