Power station comparison

EcoFlow RIVER 2 vs RIVER 2 Pro Comparison

RIVER 2 Pro is the more capable option. It stores 768Wh versus 256Wh, which can translate to longer runtime between charges. It delivers 800W of continuous output versus 300W, giving it more headroom for higher-draw appliances.

The verdict

RIVER 2 Pro offers the most capability

RIVER 2 Pro finishes with a Matchup Rating of 55/100, compared with 44/100 for the next-highest model. Because these models span materially different capability classes, the smaller option can still be the better purchase when maximum backup capability matters less than portability or a smaller overall system.

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station EcoFlow RIVER 2 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Matchup Rating 44/100 55/100 Best overall
Battery Capacity 256 Wh 768 Wh Best
Continuous Inverter 300 W 800 W Best
Maximum AC Input 360 W 600 W Best
Estimated AC Recharge 0.90 hours 1.40 hours
Maximum Solar Input 110 W 220 W Best
Estimated Solar Recharge 2.80 hours Best 4.20 hours
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Weight 7.70 lb 17.20 lb
Retailer Options

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2

Strengths

  • Fast solar recharge: 2.80 hours
  • Compact overall size: 465.12 cu in

Tradeoffs

  • Lower battery capacity: 256 Wh
  • Lower continuous output: 300 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

Strengths

  • Large battery capacity: 768 Wh
  • Strong continuous output: 800 W

Tradeoffs

  • Slower solar recharge: 4.20 hours
  • Larger overall size: 962.27 cu in

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

EcoFlow RIVER 2 37/100 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 55/100
Category leader

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro leads here with higher battery capacity (768 Wh) and higher continuous output (800 W).

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 trails here primarily because of lower battery capacity (256 Wh).

Buying impact

RIVER 2 Pro leads the next-highest model by 18 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

EcoFlow RIVER 2 64/100 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 60/100
Category leader

EcoFlow RIVER 2 leads here with faster solar recharge (2.80 hours) and faster AC recharge (0.90 hours).

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station
EcoFlow RIVER 2
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (4.20 hours).

Buying impact

RIVER 2 has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

EcoFlow RIVER 2 31/100 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 45/100
Category leader

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro leads here with 4 120V AC outlets and 3 USB-A ports.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 trails here primarily because it has only 2 120V AC outlets.

Buying impact

RIVER 2 Pro leads the next-highest model by 14 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

EcoFlow RIVER 2 100/100 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 79/100
Category leader

EcoFlow RIVER 2 leads here with smaller overall size (465.12 cu in) and lower weight (7.70 lb).

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Portable Power Station
EcoFlow RIVER 2
Trails in This Category
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro Portable Power Station

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro trails here primarily because of larger overall size (962.27 cu in).

Buying impact

RIVER 2 leads the next-highest model by 21 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

RIVER 2 Pro stores 768Wh versus 256Wh for RIVER 2. That difference is most noticeable as extra runtime, not extra appliance power. RIVER 2 Pro provides 800W of continuous output versus 300W for RIVER 2. Continuous output is the number to prioritize for sustained appliance loads; advertised peak output matters much less.

Battery Capacity

EcoFlow RIVER 2 256 Wh
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 768 Wh Best

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Continuous Inverter Power

EcoFlow RIVER 2 300 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 800 W Best

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
EcoFlow RIVER 2 600 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 1,600 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

EcoFlow RIVER 2 5 years
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

EcoFlow RIVER 2 3,000 cycles
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 3,000 cycles

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

EcoFlow RIVER 2 LiFePO4 (LFP)
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

EcoFlow RIVER 2 30ms
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 30ms

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

RIVER 2 Pro accepts up to 220W of solar versus 110W for RIVER 2. That gap can materially shorten daytime recovery when you have enough panel capacity and good sun. RIVER 2 has an estimated AC recharge time of 54 minutes versus 1.4 hours for RIVER 2 Pro, a useful advantage when you need quick turnaround between outages or trips.

Maximum AC Input

EcoFlow RIVER 2 360 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 600 W Best

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

EcoFlow RIVER 2 0.90 hours
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 1.40 hours

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

EcoFlow RIVER 2 110 W
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 220 W Best

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

EcoFlow RIVER 2 2.80 hours Best
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 4.20 hours

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

RIVER 2 Pro has 4 120V AC outlets versus 2 120V AC outlets for RIVER 2. That can reduce the need for a power strip when several AC devices are running at once.

120V AC Outlets

EcoFlow RIVER 2 2
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 4 Best

Standard household AC outlets.

USB-A Ports

EcoFlow RIVER 2 2
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 3 Best

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

EcoFlow RIVER 2 1
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 1

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

Low-Amp DC Ports

EcoFlow RIVER 2 0
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 0

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

EcoFlow RIVER 2 1
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 1

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

EcoFlow RIVER 2 None
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro None

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

RIVER 2 is 9.5 lb lighter than RIVER 2 Pro. That is meaningful if you move the station regularly, but much less important for mostly stationary home backup. It is also about 52% smaller by calculated exterior volume than RIVER 2 Pro, reinforcing its advantage for vehicles and tight storage.

Weight

EcoFlow RIVER 2 7.70 lb
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 17.20 lb

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

EcoFlow RIVER 2 465.12 cu in Best
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 962.27 cu in

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
EcoFlow RIVER 2 9.6 × 8.5 × 5.7 in
EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro 10.6 × 10.2 × 8.9 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Takes

EcoFlow RIVER 2

The EcoFlow RIVER 2 is the baby that's fading into the background. This pint-sized powerhouse is slightly aged and can't run at the speed of the newer models, yet it still has 300W output and enough ports to power your essentials. It’s insanely light, super affordable, and charges fast. Perfect for first-time buyers or anyone who needs quiet backup without the bulk.

EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro

The EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro is a typical example of good things come in small packages. While its 30ms UPS function doesn't keep up with the latest and greatest, it’s a reliable workhorse for everyday needs: camping trips, tailgating, or keeping your gadgets charged during a blackout. What makes it special is its balance of portability and performance. It’s easy to carry yet packs enough juice to power small appliances or keep your essentials running for hours. A great little machine that’s stood the test of time.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification EcoFlow RIVER 2 EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 256 Wh 768 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 300 W 800 W
Advertised Peak Output 600 W 1,600 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 3,000 cycles 3,000 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 30ms 30ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 360 W 600 W
Estimated AC Recharge 0.90 hours 1.40 hours
Maximum Solar Input 110 W 220 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 2.80 hours 4.20 hours
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 110 W 220 W
Voltage Range 11–30 V 11–50 V
Maximum Current 8 A 13 A
Connector XT60/XT60i XT60/XT60i
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 2 4
USB-A Ports 2 3
USB-C Ports 1 1
Low-Amp DC Ports 0 0
12V Accessory Sockets 1 1
App Connectivity None None
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 7.70 lb 17.20 lb
Weight (Metric) 3.50 kg 7.80 kg
Physical Volume 465.12 cu in 962.27 cu in
Dimensions 9.6 × 8.5 × 5.7 in 10.6 × 10.2 × 8.9 in
Dimensions (Metric) 244 × 216 × 145 mm 270 × 260 × 226 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: EcoFlow RIVER 2 Pro