Power station comparison

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus Comparison

Yeti Pro 8000 is the more capable option. It stores 7,988Wh versus 3,584Wh, which can translate to longer runtime between charges. HomePower 3600 Plus supports up to 43,008Wh of total battery capacity versus 19,970Wh, leaving more room for extended backup.

The verdict

Yeti Pro 8000 offers the most capability

Yeti Pro 8000 finishes with a Matchup Rating of 60/100, compared with 53/100 for the next-highest model. HomePower 3600 Plus remains worth considering when maximum system capacity is more important for your use case. Because these models span materially different capability classes, the smaller option can still be the better purchase when maximum backup capability matters less than portability or a smaller overall system.

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000

Fast, transparent comparison

At a Glance

Use this as the quick numerical view. A Best label marks the stronger value, but not every win carries the same buying weight; the analysis below explains which gaps are large enough to matter.

Specification Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Jackery HomePower 3600 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Matchup Rating 60/100 Best overall 53/100
Battery Capacity 7,988 Wh Best 3,584 Wh
Continuous Inverter 3,600 W Best 3,599 W
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 1,800 W
Estimated AC Recharge 5.30 hours 2.40 hours Best
Maximum Solar Input 3,000 W Best 1,000 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 3.20 hours Best 4.30 hours
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Weight 196 lb 77.20 lb Best
Retailer Options

Expert buying analysis

Strengths & Tradeoffs

These are the advantages and compromises most likely to affect what each station can do in real use, rather than a simple count of specification wins.

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000

Strengths

  • Large battery capacity: 7,988 Wh
  • Includes one high-amp DC output

Tradeoffs

  • Slower AC recharge: 5.30 hours
  • Lower cycle life: 4,000 cycles
Jackery HomePower 3600

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

Strengths

  • Fast AC recharge: 2.40 hours
  • High cycle life: 6,000 cycles

Tradeoffs

  • Lower battery capacity: 3,584 Wh
  • No high-amp DC outputs

Where each model wins

Category Results

Category scores group related specifications. The notes below explain why each score moved and how much that category should influence the buying decision.

Performance & Capacity

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 55/100 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 50/100
Category leader

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 leads here with higher battery capacity (7,988 Wh) and higher continuous output (3,600 W).

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000
Trails in This Category
Jackery HomePower 3600

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus trails here primarily because of lower battery capacity (3,584 Wh).

Buying impact

Yeti Pro 8000 has a meaningful edge over the next-highest model here, but it should still be weighed against the other categories rather than treated as a standalone verdict. Give this category extra weight when runtime, sustained appliance power, battery expansion, or long-term ownership are your priorities.

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 50/100 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 49/100
Category leader

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 leads here with faster solar recharge (3.20 hours) and higher solar input (3,000 W).

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000
Trails in This Category
Jackery HomePower 3600

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus trails here primarily because of slower solar recharge (4.30 hours).

Buying impact

Yeti Pro 8000 leads the next-highest model by only 1 point, so treat this as a slight edge rather than a major capability gap. It matters most if you cycle the battery often, rely on solar between outages, or need short turnaround between uses.

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 87/100 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 57/100
Category leader

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 leads here with one high-amp DC output and 3 USB-A ports.

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000
Trails in This Category
Jackery HomePower 3600

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus trails here primarily because it has no high-amp DC outputs.

Buying impact

Yeti Pro 8000 leads the next-highest model by 30 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Use it mainly as a fit check: 240V capability and the specific ports your equipment needs matter more than the raw number of outlets.

Portability & Size

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 54/100 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 100/100
Category leader

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus leads here with lower weight (77.20 lb) and smaller overall size (3,578.99 cu in).

Jackery HomePower 3600
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Trails in This Category
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Portable Power Station

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 trails here primarily because of higher weight (196 lb).

Buying impact

HomePower 3600 Plus leads the next-highest model by 46 points here, large enough to matter if this category matches your main use case. Portability matters most for frequent carrying, vehicle use, and tight storage; a mostly stationary backup system can usually give it less weight.

Analysis & specifications

Performance & Capacity

Battery storage, continuous output, service life, and backup-power capability determine how much useful work a power station can support.

Expert analysis

Yeti Pro 8000 stores 7,988Wh versus 3,584Wh for HomePower 3600 Plus. That difference is most noticeable as extra runtime, not extra appliance power. HomePower 3600 Plus is rated for 6,000 cycles versus 4,000 cycles for Yeti Pro 8000. That difference matters more for frequent cycling than for occasional emergency-only use.

Battery Capacity

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 7,988 Wh Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 3,584 Wh

Stored energy available for running devices and appliances.

Expandable Capacity

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 19,970 Wh
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 43,008 Wh Best

Maximum battery capacity when supported expansion batteries are added.

Continuous Inverter Power

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3,600 W Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 3,599 W

Sustained AC output, which is the meaningful figure for ordinary appliance loads.

Inverter System Maximum

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3,600 W
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 7,200 W Best

Maximum continuous output available in a supported linked system.

Advertised Peak Output

Not scored
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 7,200 W
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 7,200 W

Shown for reference only. Peak claims are not included in Solar Waypoint ratings because they do not reliably describe sustained usable output.

Warranty

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 5 years
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 5 years

Manufacturer warranty coverage for the power station.

Battery Cycles

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 4,000 cycles
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 6,000 cycles Best

Published cycle-life figure for long-term battery durability.

Battery Chemistry

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 LiFePO4 (LFP)
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus LiFePO4 (LFP)

Battery chemistry affects expected cycle life, weight, and thermal stability.

UPS / EPS Transfer Time

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 15ms
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 10ms Best

How quickly backup power takes over when grid power is interrupted.

Analysis & specifications

AC & Solar Charging Speeds

Input limits and estimated recharge times show how quickly each battery can be restored from the wall or from solar panels.

Expert analysis

Yeti Pro 8000 accepts up to 3,000W of solar versus 1,000W for HomePower 3600 Plus. That gap can materially shorten daytime recovery when you have enough panel capacity and good sun. HomePower 3600 Plus has an estimated AC recharge time of 2.4 hours versus 5.3 hours for Yeti Pro 8000, a useful advantage when you need quick turnaround between outages or trips.

Maximum AC Input

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 1,800 W
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 1,800 W

Maximum published charging input from an AC wall source.

Estimated AC Recharge

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 5.30 hours
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 2.40 hours Best

Estimated time to recharge from AC; lower is better.

Maximum Solar Input

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3,000 W Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 1,000 W

Maximum solar input accepted by the base power station.

Estimated Solar Recharge

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3.20 hours Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 4.30 hours

Estimated best-case solar recharge time; lower is better.

Solar Charging System Maximum

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3,000 W
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 2,000 W Best

Maximum solar input available in a supported expanded system.

Analysis & specifications

Outlets, Ports & Connectivity

The outlet mix determines how many devices can be powered directly and how often the less-efficient AC inverter is needed.

Expert analysis

Yeti Pro 8000 has 1 high-amp DC output versus 0 high-amp DC outputs for HomePower 3600 Plus. That matters mainly for specialized 12V equipment that can use the direct-current connection.

120V AC Outlets

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 5
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 5

Standard household AC outlets.

USB-A Ports

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3 Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 2

Direct charging ports for common USB devices.

USB-C Ports

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 3 Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 2

Direct charging for modern phones, tablets, laptops, and other USB-C equipment.

High-Amp DC Ports

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 1 Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 0

Specialized DC outputs above 10A for equipment that needs substantial direct-current power.

Low-Amp DC Ports

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 2 Best
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 0

Direct-current outputs for lights, routers, CPAP equipment, and similar devices.

12V Accessory Sockets

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 1
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 1

Automotive-style sockets for portable refrigerators and other 12V accessories.

App Connectivity

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 WiFi, Bluetooth
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus WiFi, Bluetooth

Remote monitoring and controls available through the product app or supported connection.

Analysis & specifications

Portability & Size

Weight and overall size show how easily a unit can be carried, stored, and fitted into a vehicle or backup-power setup.

Expert analysis

HomePower 3600 Plus is 118.8 lb lighter than Yeti Pro 8000. That is meaningful if you move the station regularly, but much less important for mostly stationary home backup. It is also about 50% smaller by calculated exterior volume than Yeti Pro 8000, reinforcing its advantage for vehicles and tight storage.

Weight

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 196 lb
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 77.20 lb Best

Published product weight; lower is easier to move.

Physical Volume

Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 7,087.68 cu in
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 3,578.99 cu in Best

Calculated from the published exterior dimensions; lower takes less storage space.

Dimensions

Not scored
Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 21.4 × 13.8 × 24 in
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus 15.2 × 12.2 × 19.3 in

Published length, width, and height in inches.

Editorial analysis

Expert Quick Take

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus delivers robust whole-home backup performance with flexibility to grow. It supports expansion with up to five external battery packs for longer runtimes and can run in parallel with another HomePower 3600, effectively doubling both AC output (120V to 240V) and solar charging input (up to1000W). A versatile, scalable solution for serious power needs.

View Full Specifications

Review the complete published specifications, or learn how to interpret power-station specifications.

Specification Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000 Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Battery & Power
Battery Capacity 7,988 Wh 3,584 Wh
Expandable Capacity 19,970 Wh 43,008 Wh
Continuous Inverter Power 3,600 W 3,599 W
Inverter System Maximum 3,600 W 7,200 W
Advertised Peak Output 7,200 W 7,200 W
Warranty 5 years 5 years
Battery Cycles 4,000 cycles 6,000 cycles
Battery Chemistry LiFePO4 (LFP) LiFePO4 (LFP)
UPS / EPS Transfer Time 15ms 10ms
AC & Solar Charging
Maximum AC Input 1,800 W 1,800 W
Estimated AC Recharge 5.30 hours 2.40 hours
Maximum Solar Input 3,000 W 1,000 W
Estimated Solar Recharge 3.20 hours 4.30 hours
Solar Charging System Maximum 3,000 W 2,000 W
Solar Input 1
Maximum Watts 3,000 W 500 W
Voltage Range 13.3–150 V 12–60 V
Maximum Current 40 A 12 A
Connector Anderson DC8020
Solar Input 2
Maximum Watts 275 W 500 W
Voltage Range 12.3–28 V 12–60 V
Maximum Current 10 A 12 A
Connector DC7909 DC8020
Outlets, Ports & Connectivity
120V AC Outlets 5 5
USB-A Ports 3 2
USB-C Ports 3 2
High-Amp DC Ports 1 0
Low-Amp DC Ports 2 0
12V Accessory Sockets 1 1
App Connectivity WiFi, Bluetooth WiFi, Bluetooth
Physical, Support & Resources
Weight 196 lb 77.20 lb
Weight (Metric) 88.90 kg 35 kg
Physical Volume 7,087.68 cu in 3,578.99 cu in
Dimensions 21.4 × 13.8 × 24 in 15.2 × 12.2 × 19.3 in
Dimensions (Metric) 543 × 351 × 610 mm 385 × 309 × 491 mm
User Manual Open manual Open manual

Why this comparison is trustworthy

Experience Behind the Ratings

Our team combines many years of solar experience with practical knowledge of portable power, custom battery systems, off-grid design, and the products currently competing for your money.

Real solar and off-grid experience

Our team has worked with power stations since some of the earliest models, along with custom battery, solar, and off-grid system design and builds. We understand what specifications mean once equipment leaves the product page and has to power real loads.

A practical view of the current market

We continually follow new products, changing capabilities, useful features, and common marketing claims. That helps our team recognize what creates real value, what limits a system, and how buyers can make the most of it.

How we turn specifications into useful advice

Solar Waypoint tracks detailed specifications covering battery storage, continuous output, AC and solar charging, battery longevity, outlets, connectivity, and physical design. We standardize those figures so products are evaluated consistently while keeping the specifications visible so readers can see what drives each result.

Matchup Ratings use the capability class represented by the selected products. Larger batteries and stronger continuous inverters receive appropriate credit, while the category results show exactly where each product wins or trails.

More About Our Team

Our experience covers portable power stations, solar charging, custom battery banks, electrical load planning, and complete off-grid system design and builds. That background helps us distinguish a specification that sounds impressive from one that meaningfully improves runtime, charging, reliability, or day-to-day usability.

Power-station expertise begins with the job the system must perform. An experienced team looks beyond a single watt or watt-hour number and considers running loads, startup demands, duty cycles, conversion losses, charging opportunities, storage conditions, and how often the equipment must be moved.

Load and runtime planning

We understand the difference between stored battery energy, usable AC energy, continuous inverter output, and short starting demands. That makes it easier to judge whether a unit is suited to electronics, refrigeration, medical equipment, tools, RV loads, or home-backup essentials—and how long it can reasonably support them.

Charging-system knowledge

A large battery is far less useful when it cannot be replenished in time. We examine AC charging in relation to battery size and evaluate solar watts together with voltage, current, connector, and controller limits. Those details determine which arrays are compatible and how practical off-grid charging will be.

Battery and electrical experience

Battery chemistry, cycle-life claims, warranty coverage, inverter design, outlet types, 120V or 240V capability, DC connections, and backup transfer behavior all affect the way a system can be used. We treat those specifications as parts of one electrical system rather than isolated marketing features.

Selection for real use

The best option changes with the setting. Camping, vehicle travel, job-site use, emergency backup, and expandable home systems place different demands on weight, charging, output, outlets, and accessories. We organize the comparison around those practical tradeoffs.

We also follow product generations, manuals, changing capabilities, accessory ecosystems, and common marketing claims across the market. The goal is not to repeat a product page. It is to explain what the specifications mean together, identify limitations before they become expensive surprises, and help readers choose a system that fits both their present needs and realistic plans for expansion.

Detailed Rating Methodology

Our rating system is designed to answer three practical questions: how much useful work a power station can perform, how effectively it can be recharged, and how convenient it is to connect, move, and live with. The groups are intentionally weighted differently because they do not contribute equally to the core job of providing dependable power.

Performance & Capacity Greatest influence

Storage, continuous output, battery longevity, warranty, and system capability determine which loads the unit can support and for how long.

AC & Solar Charging Major supporting influence

Charging power and estimated recharge time show whether the battery can be restored quickly enough from the wall, solar panels, or a larger system.

Outlets & Connectivity Major supporting influence

The right AC, USB, and DC connections determine whether stored energy can reach the equipment that needs it without unnecessary adapters or conversion losses.

Portability & Size Smaller, use-case influence

Weight and physical size matter, but they are judged in class context so larger batteries are not unfairly penalized simply for containing more hardware.

Why the groups are weighted this way

Performance and capacity receive the most influence because they establish the basic limit of the system: the appliances it can run, the runtime it can provide, and the durability expected from the battery. A light, well-connected product cannot compensate for being unable to support the required load.

Charging and connectivity provide much of the remaining influence. Charging matters because stored energy must be replaced on a useful schedule, especially during outages or off-grid use. Outlets and connectivity matter because power must be delivered in the correct form. Portability remains meaningful, but it carries less influence because every increase in battery capacity and inverter capability normally adds weight and volume.

Peer Ratings compare each model with appropriate standards for its capability class. Matchup Ratings apply the same rating framework to the products selected for a direct comparison. This keeps compact products useful within their intended role while still recognizing the additional capability of larger systems.

  • Continuous output matters. Advertised peak output is shown for reference but receives no rating weight because it does not reliably represent sustained appliance capability.
  • Charging is judged in context. Input wattage is considered together with battery size and estimated recharge time, while solar evaluation also accounts for the limits that determine compatible panel configurations.
  • Useful connections matter more than a long feature list. Common outlets establish everyday flexibility, while specialized 240V, high-amp DC, expansion, and system-level features become important when they change what the compared products can actually do.
  • Class context keeps comparisons fair. Products are measured against realistic expectations for their capability range instead of rewarding size alone or expecting a compact unit to behave like a home-backup system.
  • The evidence stays visible. Category results, strengths and tradeoffs, and the full specification table let readers verify what drives the result.

Ready to choose?

Retailer Options

Build your own matchup

Compare the Models That Matter to You

Choose one model to open its expert analysis, or select two to four models for a complete specification and rating comparison.

Explore the full directory
Build Your Comparison
Best: Goal Zero Yeti Pro 8000