Solar Waypoint Research · Home Backup Power
The Changing Economics of Backup Power
Battery hardware keeps getting cheaper, electricity keeps getting more expensive, and the federal residential battery credit disappeared in 2026. We analyzed current power-system prices, fuel costs and a standardized long-outage scenario to see what those changes mean for batteries, generators and hybrid backup.
What We Found
Backup power is getting cheaper at the battery level, but the economics increasingly depend on integration, everyday use and how the system is replenished when an outage lasts for days.
- Lithium-ion battery prices have fallen roughly 90% since 2010, according to the International Energy Agency.
- Across 120 current power systems in our August 2026 price universe, the median base-system price is about $0.60/Wh.
- The 1.6–3.2kWh class has the lowest median price in our standard capacity bands at about $0.44/Wh.
- Five representative expansion batteries from major brands cost about $0.39–$0.58/Wh, with a median near $0.47/Wh.
- The federal 30% Residential Clean Energy Credit no longer applies to qualifying residential battery expenditures treated as made after December 31, 2025.
- Average U.S. residential electricity rose from 13.01¢/kWh in 2019 to 17.30¢ in 2025; EIA forecasts 18.27¢ in 2026.
- At a standardized 6kWh/day critical load, a seven-day outage requires 42kWh of energy with no replenishment—but replacing 4kWh per day cuts the cumulative deficit to 14kWh.
≈90%
decline in lithium-ion battery prices since 2010, according to the International Energy Agency.
$0.60/Wh
median base-system price across 120 current systems
$0.47/Wh
median across five verified expansion-battery examples
42 → 14 kWh
seven-day cumulative deficit with 4kWh/day replenishment
Backup power used to be a relatively simple economic decision: buy a generator, keep fuel available and hope you rarely need either one.
Batteries have complicated that equation in useful ways. They can provide quiet, immediate backup, recharge from the grid or solar, and in some households do economic work on ordinary days. At the same time, generators retain a basic advantage that falling battery prices have not erased: they can keep producing additional energy without requiring the owner to purchase days of storage in advance.
The result is not one technology replacing another. The economics now depend on where the cost occurs—up front, every day, or every hour an outage continues—and on whether the system can be replenished when stored energy begins to run low.
For this report, we combined the latest public battery-cost research, current Solar Waypoint pricing data, installed-system research, federal tax guidance, electricity and fuel prices, and manufacturer specifications. The analysis complements our broader State of Home Backup Power in America 2026 report and our 50-state backup-power analysis.
01
Storage cost
Battery Storage Has Become Dramatically Cheaper
Raw battery prices have collapsed, but consumer backup systems still include much more than cells.
The International Energy Agency reports that lithium-ion battery prices fell from roughly $1,400/kWh in 2010 to less than $140/kWh in 2023—a decline of about 90%. That long-run cost reduction is the foundation of today’s much larger portable, modular and installed storage market.
But a global battery-pack price is not the same thing as the price of a consumer backup system. A finished power station adds an inverter, charging electronics, thermal management, outlets, controls, an enclosure and other hardware. A permanently installed system then adds another layer of electrical equipment, labor and site-specific integration.
Our August 28, 2026 Research Price Snapshot gives a more direct view of what buyers currently pay for complete portable and modular systems. After applying the current price-validity rules, 120 systems had usable public pricing and battery-capacity data.
Mid-size power stations currently offer the lowest median price per watt-hour
Solar Waypoint Research Price Snapshot, August 28, 2026
Source: Solar Waypoint Research Price Snapshot, August 28, 2026. 120 current systems met the article’s price criteria; the 10kWh+ base-capacity band is omitted because only one qualifying observation remained.
Takeaway: The 1.6–3.2kWh class has the lowest median price density in our current standard bands at about $0.44/Wh.
The overall median across those 120 systems is approximately $0.60 per watt-hour of base battery capacity. The lowest median in our standard capacity bands is the 1.6–3.2kWh class at about $0.44/Wh.
That does not mean the largest systems contain more expensive battery cells. Higher-capacity products increasingly package larger inverters, 120/240V architectures, stronger solar inputs and home-backup hardware. Retail $/Wh therefore measures more than battery capacity alone. For a deeper look at those price bands, see our Portable Power Station Price Index 2026.
02
Installed cost
The Battery Is Only Part of an Installed System’s Price
Lower cell costs do not remove the electrical, labor and financing costs required to turn storage into an integrated home system.
The decline in cell prices can make it seem as though whole-home batteries should now be inexpensive. The latest installed-project data shows why the consumer experience is more complicated.
Berkeley Lab’s August 2026 distributed solar and storage update contains project-level data for roughly 5.3 million systems installed through 2025. Among residential projects where Berkeley Lab could confidently identify a cash purchase, median 2025 installed prices were:
| Project type | Median installed price | What it represents |
|---|---|---|
| Known cash-purchase stand-alone PV | $3.00/W | 2025 residential installs |
| Known cash-purchase PV + storage | $5.10/W | 2025 residential installs |
| Difference | $2.10/W | Complete project-price differential, not a battery-only price |
Berkeley Lab cautions that about 80% of the paired residential PV+storage pricing observations are from California. The $2.10/W difference should therefore not be presented as a national battery-installation price.
What it does show clearly is that falling battery hardware costs do not eliminate inverters, gateways, transfer equipment, electrical work, permitting, commissioning and other project costs. The battery is getting cheaper faster than the complete installed system around it.
Financing can widen that gap further. In the same Berkeley dataset, known loan-financed stand-alone residential PV had a median reported installed price of about $4.50/W versus $3.00/W for cash purchases. Berkeley Lab notes that loan-origination fees rolled into project prices may explain part of the difference; ongoing interest is not included in those installed-price figures.
03
Policy shift
The Federal Economics Changed in 2026
The same qualifying project can face a much higher net cost now that the federal residential clean-energy credit has ended.
Battery hardware entered 2026 with years of declining costs behind it. Federal residential policy moved in the opposite direction.
IRS guidance confirms that the Residential Clean Energy Credit under Section 25D ended for expenditures treated as made after December 31, 2025. Qualifying battery storage of at least 3kWh had been eligible for the 30% credit through 2025.
For installed property, the IRS generally treats the expenditure as made when the original installation is completed. Paying in 2025 for a battery completed in 2026 does not preserve the credit.
| Illustrative qualifying project | Completed in 2025 | Completed in 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Gross qualifying project cost | $15,000 | $15,000 |
| Federal §25D credit | -$4,500 | $0 |
| Cost before other incentives | $10,500 | $15,000 |
Assuming the taxpayer could claim the full credit, the 2025 example produces a $4,500 federal credit. The credit was nonrefundable, so the amount usable in a given year depended on tax liability, with unused credit subject to the applicable carryforward rules.
A 30% policy change can outweigh several years of incremental hardware-price declines. State and utility programs can still materially change local economics, so 2026 does not mean all storage incentives disappeared.
04
Everyday economics
Electricity Is Getting More Expensive—and Batteries Can Work on Normal Days
Rising power prices can increase the value of controlling when stored energy is used, but tariff design determines whether that value is meaningful.
Falling battery prices are only one side of the equation. The price of the electricity batteries store has also been rising.
U.S. residential electricity prices have climbed steadily
Average residential price, cents per kWh; 2026–2027 are EIA forecasts
Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration. Historical values through 2025; 2026 and 2027 are August 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook forecasts. *Forecast.
Takeaway: The 2025 national average was about 33% above 2019; EIA’s 2026 forecast is about 40% above 2019 in nominal terms.
Higher average electricity prices do not automatically make battery arbitrage profitable. Tariff structure matters. A household on a flat rate has less opportunity than one facing a large spread between off-peak and peak prices.
But batteries can potentially provide value on ordinary days through rooftop-solar self-consumption, time-of-use shifting, demand-response programs or virtual power plants. A conventional generator usually has no comparable everyday role.
At EIA’s 2026 forecast national residential price of 18.27¢/kWh, 6kWh of grid electricity costs about $1.10, 18kWh about $3.29, and 42kWh about $7.67 before charging losses. Once the battery exists, refilling it from the grid is comparatively inexpensive.
Battery backup is capital-intensive but relatively inexpensive to refill. Generator backup requires less stored energy up front, but fuel creates an operating cost every time the machine runs.
05
One battery, two jobs
Backup Reserve and Daily Savings Compete for the Same Capacity
A battery can provide resilience and everyday savings, but increasing one use can reduce the capacity available for the other.
There is a catch to treating one battery as both an emergency asset and a daily money-saving tool: the same stored kilowatt-hour cannot be fully committed to both jobs at once.
Berkeley Lab studied this tradeoff directly in Bill Savings vs. Backup Power. Higher reserve settings improved outage readiness but left less storage available for normal bill optimization. In most modeled circumstances, the opportunity cost of foregone bill savings outweighed the additional modeled reliability value of holding more capacity in reserve.
| Illustrative strategy | Emergency reserve | Capacity available for normal use |
|---|---|---|
| Daily-use focused | 20% | 80% |
| Balanced | 50% | 50% |
| Resilience focused | 80% | 20% |
That does not mean a household should minimize its emergency reserve. Reliability value is personal. A household with medical equipment, a private well, frequent outages or severe weather exposure may rationally value reserve capacity far more highly than a household with reliable service and few critical loads.
The economic lesson is narrower: a payback model that assumes deep daily cycling may overstate savings if the owner actually intends to keep a substantial share of the battery untouched for emergencies.
06
Fuel economics
Generators Still Have a Major Long-Duration Advantage
Generators charge for energy as they run rather than requiring every future kilowatt-hour to be purchased as battery storage in advance.
Batteries still have to store energy before the outage begins. Generators do not. As long as fuel is available and the machine can be operated safely, a generator can keep producing additional electricity without the owner buying days of battery storage in advance.
There is no useful universal “generator electricity costs X cents per kWh” figure. Fuel type, generator size and operating load all matter. To show the range, we calculated two documented benchmarks using manufacturer fuel-consumption data and EIA’s August 2026 fuel-price forecasts.
| Generator benchmark | Fuel | Documented operating point | Fuel cost/hour | Fuel-only $/kWh |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Champion 2,500W dual-fuel inverter | Gasoline | 25% of 1,850W running output | ~$0.35/hr | ~$0.75/kWh |
| Generac 26kW standby | Natural gas | 50% of 24kW NG rating | ~$2.89/hr | ~$0.24/kWh |
| Generac 26kW standby | Natural gas | 100% of 24kW NG rating | ~$5.01/hr | ~$0.21/kWh |
The small-generator example uses a Champion 2,500W dual-fuel inverter, which runs up to 11.5 hours from a 1.05-gallon gasoline tank at 25% load. The standby example uses Generac’s published natural-gas consumption for its 26kW unit. Fuel prices come from EIA’s August 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook.
The spread shows why lightly loaded gasoline generators and large natural-gas standby systems should not be collapsed into one operating-cost number. It also exposes the generator’s core economic strength: access to another kilowatt-hour during a rare long outage can be much cheaper than owning another kilowatt-hour of battery capacity for years in advance.
07
Duration changes everything
One Day, Three Days and Seven Days Are Different Economic Problems
At the same 6kWh daily critical load, energy demand grows from 6kWh to 42kWh as an outage stretches from one day to a week.
Outage duration is where the economic comparison changes most sharply. To make that effect visible, we use a standardized Solar Waypoint critical-load scenario of 6kWh per day.
This is not the average American home’s total electricity use. It is an analytical profile for limited loads such as refrigeration, internet equipment, lights, laptops, device charging and selected small plug loads. It intentionally excludes central HVAC, whole-home electric resistance heat, electric water heating, routine EV charging and normal whole-home electric cooking.
Long outages quickly become large energy problems
Solar Waypoint standardized critical-load scenario: 6 kWh per day
Solar Waypoint analytical scenario. These are load-energy totals, not required nameplate battery capacities. Real systems need additional allowance for conversion losses, reserve settings and other system losses.
Takeaway: A one-day battery problem can become a 42kWh energy problem if the same critical loads must run for a full week without replenishment.
The 42kWh seven-day figure describes load energy, not the required nameplate capacity of a real battery system. Conversion losses, reserve limits and other system losses mean actual installed battery capacity would have to be higher if the system were expected to supply all 42kWh from storage alone.
For context, Berkeley Lab’s nationwide backup research has similarly found that limited non-heating/cooling critical loads are much easier for solar-plus-storage to support than broad household loads that include HVAC. The distinction between “critical loads” and “whole home” is central to any realistic cost comparison.
At the median $0.47/Wh from the expansion-battery examples we verified, 18kWh of incremental storage would represent roughly $8,500 in battery modules alone, while 42kWh would imply roughly $19,700. Those are illustrative module-cost calculations, not quoted complete-system prices.
08
Energy replenishment
Replenishment Changes the Seven-Day Equation
Replacing 4kWh per day cuts the cumulative seven-day energy deficit by two-thirds in our standardized scenario.
The 42kWh week assumes no energy enters the system for seven days. That is often the wrong economic model for long-duration backup.
Replenishment can cut the seven-day storage deficit dramatically
42kWh total critical-load demand over seven days
Solar Waypoint simplified energy-balance sensitivity. It does not model hourly solar timing, weather variability, charging limits or conversion losses.
Takeaway: Replacing 4kWh per day cuts the cumulative seven-day energy deficit by two-thirds—from 42kWh to 14kWh.
If the household can replace 4kWh per day through solar, periodic generator charging or another source, the cumulative seven-day deficit falls to 14kWh. That does not prove that any arbitrary 14kWh battery will ride through seven days; real performance depends on when energy arrives, weather, charging limits and system losses. But it shows why replenishment changes the capital requirement so dramatically.
To put additional storage into current consumer-price terms, we independently checked five representative expansion batteries from five major ecosystems on August 30, 2026:
| Expansion battery | Added capacity | Public price | Approx. $/Wh |
|---|---|---|---|
| EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra Series battery | 6,144Wh | $2,399 | $0.39 |
| BLUETTI B500K | 5,120Wh | $1,999 | $0.39 |
| Anker SOLIX BP3800 | 3,840Wh | $1,799.99 | $0.47 |
| Goal Zero Tank PRO 4000 | 3,994Wh | $1,999.95 | $0.50 |
| Jackery Battery Pack 5000 Plus | 5,040Wh | $2,899 | $0.58 |
The median across those five examples is approximately $0.47/Wh. Across five major-brand configurations we also checked, roughly 10–13kWh of modular storage currently lands around $5,400–$8,000 before solar or home-integration hardware.
A seven-day backup problem does not necessarily require seven days of battery storage. It requires enough stored energy to bridge the periods when additional energy is unavailable.
09
System architecture
Hybrid Backup Changes What You Actually Need to Buy
Combining storage with replenishment can reduce the amount of battery capacity needed for a rare multi-day outage.
The replenishment math explains why hybrid backup can make economic sense even for households that prefer batteries for everyday operation.
A battery can handle instant transfer, overnight operation, quiet low loads and day-to-day solar or rate management. Solar can restore energy whenever weather and array size allow. A generator can cover periods when solar cannot keep up or when the outage lasts longer than the stored reserve.
BATTERY
Quiet, instant power
Handles short gaps, low loads and overnight use.
SOLAR
Daytime replenishment
Reduces the amount of stored energy and fuel required.
GENERATOR
Controllable energy
Extends resilience through long or low-solar periods.
This changes the sizing question from “How many kilowatt-hours do I need for the entire emergency?” to “How much storage do I need between reliable charging opportunities?”
That distinction can reduce the amount of battery capacity that must be purchased for a rare worst-case event while preserving many of the reasons households want a battery in the first place.
10
Capital flexibility
Portable and Modular Systems Have Created a New Middle Ground
Modular systems can reduce initial commitment and preserve the value of the asset when it is useful beyond one permanently installed home.
Large portable and modular batteries have created a middle ground between a portable generator and a permanently installed home-energy system.
A household can often start with one base unit, use it directly with critical appliances, and add storage or home-integration hardware later. That reduces the need to predict every future backup requirement on day one.
The economic advantage is largest when the owner is comfortable starting with load-level backup. Seamless circuit-level or 240V home integration can still add transfer equipment, electrical work and proprietary hardware, narrowing the gap with installed systems.
Portability also has a long-term value that a simple $/Wh comparison misses. A modular system can potentially serve an RV, campsite, work site or another property, and the owner can usually take the asset when moving. A permanently installed battery may add convenience and possibly property value, but the original owner generally cannot unplug it and move it to the next house.
For buyers comparing what current budgets actually purchase, see What $300, $500, $1,000 and $2,000 Buy You in Portable Power. For the tradeoff between large batteries and physical mobility, see How Portable Are Portable Power Stations, Really?.
11
Choosing the economics
There Is No Single Cheapest Form of Backup Power
Different systems win on different parts of the cost curve: capital cost, operating cost, integration, utilization and long-duration energy.
The research does not produce one technology that wins every economic comparison. Different systems solve different parts of the cost equation.
| Backup approach | Economic fit | Main economic strength | Main economic tradeoff |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portable generator | Rare but potentially long outages; fuel access is practical | Low cost of additional outage energy; simple entry price | Fuel, noise, maintenance, outdoor operation |
| Portable/modular battery | Critical loads, shorter outages, solar/travel use | Quiet backup; low marginal recharge cost; movable asset | Up-front storage cost; integration can add expense |
| Installed home battery | Seamless backup, solar, TOU or utility-program value | Automatic integration; daily energy management | Installed cost, financing and local policy matter heavily |
| Standby generator | High-power automatic backup and long outages | Large energy supply without huge battery bank | Installation, fuel use, maintenance, emissions |
| Hybrid battery + solar/generator | Multi-day resilience without buying the entire outage as storage | Buys storage for the gaps between replenishment | More components and system-design complexity |
A generator can be inexpensive insurance for a rare, very long outage even if it never creates everyday savings. A battery can justify a higher capital cost more easily when it is used regularly for solar, rates or portable power. An installed battery can make sense when seamless integration itself has substantial value. A hybrid system can avoid buying a battery large enough to cover an entire worst-case event.
The cheapest device is therefore not necessarily the cheapest resilience strategy. The answer depends on how often the equipment is useful, how much energy the outage consumes and whether the system can be replenished.
The bottom line
The falling cost of batteries matters. The growing ability to use and replenish them intelligently may matter even more.
At 6kWh per day of critical loads, a one-day outage needs 6kWh of energy and a seven-day outage needs 42kWh. Buying the entire week as battery storage can still be expensive. Replacing 4kWh per day cuts the cumulative deficit to 14kWh, moving the problem back toward the scale of current modular systems.
For many households, the better sizing question is no longer “How much battery do I need for the longest outage I can imagine?” It is “How much storage do I need between reliable opportunities to replenish it?”
Research notes
Methodology
This report combines public battery-cost research, installed-system research, federal tax guidance, EIA electricity and fuel prices, manufacturer specifications and Solar Waypoint’s current power-system price database.
Solar Waypoint price universe
The base-system analysis uses the Solar Waypoint Research Price Snapshot dated August 28, 2026. Price validity and current availability are treated separately: a recent verified public manufacturer price can remain research-valid even if a product is temporarily out of stock or availability is unknown. We require a numeric current selling price, a matching current model/configuration and base battery capacity; bundles are excluded unless explicitly analyzed.
After independent re-verification of three rows whose source pages had changed, and exclusion of one unresolved source-changed product plus stationary BLUETTI EP800/EP900 systems, 120 current systems remained in the broad price analysis. The 10kWh+ base-capacity band is not reported as a median because only one qualifying observation remained.
Expansion-battery pricing
Expansion-battery prices were independently verified on U.S. manufacturer sites on August 30, 2026. The five-brand sample uses one representative module each from EcoFlow, BLUETTI, Anker SOLIX, Goal Zero and Jackery. It is an illustrative cross-brand sample, not a complete expansion-battery market index. Public prices can change quickly.
Installed-system pricing
Installed-system comparisons use Berkeley Lab’s August 2026 U.S. Distributed Solar and Storage update. Installed prices are reported project prices prior to incentives. Berkeley Lab notes that roughly 80% of the paired residential PV+storage pricing observations are from California, so the paired-system price differential is not treated as a universal national battery-installation price.
Federal tax credit
Tax-policy statements use current IRS guidance. Qualified battery storage of at least 3kWh was eligible for the 30% Residential Clean Energy Credit through 2025. Section 25D is not available for expenditures treated as made after December 31, 2025; for an installed item, the expenditure is generally treated as made when the original installation is completed. The $15,000 example is illustrative and assumes the taxpayer could claim the full credit.
Electricity and fuel prices
Historical residential electricity prices and August 2026 forecasts come from the U.S. Energy Information Administration. Values through 2025 are historical; 2026 and 2027 are forecasts. Generator fuel-cost examples use manufacturer fuel-consumption specifications and EIA’s 2026 forecast prices of $3.78/gallon for regular gasoline and $15.86/Mcf for residential natural gas.
Generator calculations
Fuel-only electricity cost is calculated as fuel consumed × fuel price ÷ electrical energy produced at the manufacturer-documented operating point. The Champion benchmark uses 1.05 gallons over 11.5 hours at 25% of 1,850W running output. The Generac benchmark uses 182 ft³/hour at 50% and 316 ft³/hour at 100% of its 24kW natural-gas continuous rating. Purchase price, installation, maintenance, oil, fuel storage and degradation are excluded.
Critical-load and replenishment model
The standardized Solar Waypoint critical-load scenario is 6kWh per day. It represents a limited set of loads such as refrigeration, communications, lights, computers and selected plug loads; it is not an estimate of average whole-home electricity use. Central HVAC, whole-home electric resistance heat, electric water heating, routine EV charging and normal whole-home electric cooking are excluded.
The 6/18/42kWh totals represent load energy over 1/3/7 days, not required nameplate battery capacity. The replenishment scenarios are simplified cumulative energy balances. They do not model hourly solar timing, weather variability, conversion losses, reserve settings, inverter output or charge-rate limits and should not be used as a universal battery-sizing calculator.
Primary references
Sources
- International Energy Agency — Batteries and Secure Energy Transitions.
- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory — U.S. Distributed Solar and Storage: 2026 Data Update.
- Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory — Bill Savings vs. Backup Power.
- Internal Revenue Service — current Section 25D termination guidance.
- Internal Revenue Service — 2025 Form 5695 instructions and battery-storage eligibility.
- U.S. Energy Information Administration — historical residential electricity prices.
- U.S. Energy Information Administration — August 2026 Short-Term Energy Outlook price summary.
- Champion Power Equipment — 201530 2,500W dual-fuel inverter specifications.
- Generac — 26kW standby generator fuel-consumption specifications.
- EcoFlow — DELTA Pro Ultra Series Smart Extra Battery.
- BLUETTI — B500K Expansion Battery.
- Anker SOLIX — expansion-battery pricing.
- Goal Zero — Yeti PRO 4000/Tank PRO ecosystem.
- Jackery — Battery Pack 5000 Plus.
- Solar Waypoint Research Price Snapshot, August 28, 2026 — current base-system pricing and battery-capacity analysis.
Citation guidance
Journalists, researchers, manufacturers and other publishers may cite proprietary findings from this report as: Solar Waypoint, “The Changing Economics of Backup Power,” August 2026. Solar Waypoint findings include the 120-system price universe, capacity-band medians, five-brand expansion-battery comparison, standardized 6kWh/day critical-load scenario and replenishment analysis. Figures originating directly from IEA, EIA, IRS, Berkeley Lab or manufacturers should also be checked against and attributed to the original source.
Revision history
Update History
- August 2026
- Initial publication using current Solar Waypoint pricing data, manufacturer expansion-battery price verification, updated federal residential battery-tax policy, and the latest available electricity, fuel and installed-system research.
