Solar Waypoint Research · Portable Power 2026

How Portable Power Stations Are Getting More Powerful

Portable power stations are not simply getting larger batteries. Mainstream models are pairing familiar amounts of stored energy with much stronger inverters, while the upper end of the market has expanded into modular 120/240V home-backup systems.

Published August 30, 2026134 current U.S.-market systemsManufacturer specifications verified August 2026

A 1kWh portable power station does not mean what it did near the beginning of the decade.

In 2020, Jackery’s original Explorer 1000 combined a 1,002Wh battery with 1,000W of continuous AC output. The current Explorer 1000 v2 stores only about 7% more energy at 1,070Wh, yet its inverter delivers 1,500W.

That same pattern extends across the current market. In our 2026 research, the median continuous output among 23 systems with 800–1,300Wh batteries is 1,800W, and nearly two-thirds reach at least that level.

Farther up the market, power stations are evolving differently. Nearly half of the current portable and modular systems we analyzed can add meaningful battery capacity, while a smaller tier now provides native 120/240V power and can grow into energy storage measured in tens of kilowatt-hours.

The result is a category developing along two paths: more appliance-driving power in genuinely portable sizes, and more energy, voltage capability and household integration in larger modular systems.

What We Found

Portable power is becoming more capable in ways battery capacity alone cannot show.

  • 1,800W is the median continuous output among the 23 current systems in our 800–1,300Wh group.
  • 65% of current 800–1,300Wh systems reach at least 1,800W, while 83% reach at least 1,500W.
  • Within Jackery’s Explorer 1000 family, continuous output increased 50% from the original 2020 model to the current 1000 v2 while battery capacity increased only about 6.8%.
  • 49% of current portable and modular systems are meaningfully expandable. Among expandable products, median maximum capacity is about 8.2kWh and roughly five times base capacity.
  • Native 240V remains uncommon at about 8%, showing that serious household integration is established but still belongs to a minority of the market.
  • The upper edge now overlaps with residential storage. Selected modular systems provide 6–12kW of base output and can scale to tens or even more than 100kWh.

1,800W

Median output around 1kWh

65%

Of 800–1,300Wh systems reach ≥1,800W

49%

Meaningfully expandable

~8%

Provide native 240V

Inverter Growth1kWh ClassExpansionHome Backup240VSurge & PortabilityFor Buyers

01

Generational Change

More Power Without Much More Battery

Within one long-running 1kWh product family, battery capacity increased less than 7% while continuous AC output increased 50%.

The easiest way to see how portable power has changed is to compare similar battery sizes across product generations.

Jackery introduced the original Explorer 1000 in 2020 with 1,002Wh of battery capacity and 1,000W of continuous AC output. The current Explorer 1000 v2 uses almost the same amount of stored energy at 1,070Wh, but increases rated AC output to 1,500W.

Jackery modelBattery capacityContinuous outputContinuous W per Wh
Explorer 1000 — 20201,002Wh1,000W1.00
Explorer 1000 v21,070Wh1,500W1.40
Explorer 1000 Plus1,265Wh2,000W1.58
A same-family example of stronger inverter sizing around the 1kWh class. Historical examples illustrate product evolution rather than a complete historical market average.

Explorer 1000 → Explorer 1000 v2

+6.8% battery capacity · +50% continuous output

The comparison does not prove that every portable power station became 50% more powerful. It shows how much more inverter capability one major product family now provides without a proportional increase in stored energy.

Current cross-brand examples point in the same direction. The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 each combine a 1,024Wh battery with 1,800W of continuous output.

The important change is not simply that manufacturers can build larger power stations. It is that they can support substantially larger electrical loads without requiring an equally large increase in base battery capacity.

02

Mainstream Power

The 1kWh Class Has Become an Appliance-Power Class

The median current 800–1,300Wh system delivers 1,800W continuously, and nearly two-thirds reach at least that level.

The Jackery comparison shows one product family’s evolution. The wider current market shows that high output around 1kWh is no longer unusual.

Among the 23 current systems with base capacities between 800Wh and 1,300Wh in our research, the median continuous AC output is 1,800W.

High Output Is Now Common Around 1kWh

Share of current 800–1,300Wh systems meeting selected continuous AC output thresholds

Continuous output thresholds among current 800 to 1300 watt-hour power stations Eighty-three percent provide at least 1500 watts of continuous output, sixty-five percent provide at least 1800 watts, and twenty-two percent provide at least 2000 watts. ≥1,500W ≥1,800W ≥2,000W 83% 65% 22%

Source: Solar Waypoint 2026 research universe. Analysis includes 23 current systems with 800–1,300Wh base capacity and comparable continuous AC output specifications.

Takeaway: 1,800W is not an unusual premium rating in the current ~1kWh class. It is the median.

A battery size once strongly associated with electronics and modest appliances is now routinely paired with enough inverter output for many full-size household appliances, kitchen equipment and power tools.

Power vs. Energy

More watts do not create more stored energy

Watts determine what a power station can run. Watt-hours largely determine how long it can run it. A 1,024Wh battery with a 1,800W inverter can support a much larger load than one with a 1,000W inverter, but running that larger load also drains the battery quickly.

That is why continuous watts per watt-hour can help describe inverter sizing relative to stored energy, but it is not a quality score. The original Explorer 1000 supplied about 1.00W of continuous inverter output per Wh of base capacity. The DELTA 3 Plus and Elite 100 V2 are around 1.76W/Wh.

The higher number means the inverter can support more demanding loads relative to the size of the battery. It does not mean the battery contains more energy.

The same shift is reaching the 2kWh class

Three-kilowatt continuous output is also available around 2kWh. The current DJI Power 2000 combines a 2,048Wh battery with 3,000W of continuous AC output and can expand to 22,528Wh.

We do not treat that as evidence that the typical 2kWh power station has risen from a specific historical output level. Our historical product coverage is not complete enough to make that claim. It does show how much power manufacturers can now package behind a familiar amount of storage.

03

Modular Storage

Expansion Has Changed What Battery Capacity Means

For roughly half the current market, the battery capacity printed on the base station is no longer the final capacity of the platform.

Base battery capacity once described almost the entire energy capability of a portable power station. For many current systems, it now describes only the starting point.

Current Expandable Systems

49% expandable · ~8.2kWh median maximum · ~5× median growth

Nearly half of current portable and modular systems can meaningfully add battery capacity. Among those expandable platforms, the median supported maximum is about 8.2kWh and approximately five times the base battery capacity.

A fixed 1kWh battery and an expandable 1kWh platform can therefore represent very different long-term systems. One remains a 1kWh station. Another may later grow to several times its original energy capacity.

Expansion also lets buyers separate the initial purchase from their ultimate backup goal. A household can start with enough capacity for shorter outages and add compatible batteries later if longer runtimes become important.

There are tradeoffs. Expansion batteries add cost, weight and storage requirements, and maximum published capacity does not tell us how many batteries buyers typically purchase. A platform capable of reaching 20kWh or 50kWh may spend most of its life in a much smaller configuration.

Key Finding

Battery capacity is becoming a system specification

For expandable platforms, the battery inside the base station describes what the buyer starts with. Maximum supported capacity describes what the architecture can eventually become.

04

Upper-Tier Systems

The High End Now Overlaps With Residential Backup

Expansion becomes much more consequential at the upper edge of the category, where several current platforms combine multi-kilowatt inverters, split-phase output and battery storage measured in tens of kilowatt-hours.

The Anker SOLIX F3800 starts at 3.84kWh with 6,000W of continuous 120/240V output. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus starts at 5.04kWh with 7,200W and native 120/240V. EcoFlow’s DELTA Pro Ultra X goes farther still, starting as a 12.288kWh, 12kW whole-home platform.

Selected platformStarting capacityBase outputVoltageMaximum published architecture
Anker SOLIX F38003.84kWh6,000W120/240V53.8kWh / 12kW dual system
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus5.04kWh7,200W120/240V~60kWh storage; 14.4kW dual-unit system
EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X12.288kWh12,000W120/240V184.32kWh / 36kW with three inverters
Selected upper-tier examples illustrating how far modular power architecture now extends. These systems are not representative of the typical portable power station.

Where the Category Has Gone

The modular descendants of portable power now extend directly into whole-home architecture

The largest systems can now overlap with residential batteries in both inverter output and total stored energy. That does not make them electrically identical to permanently installed home storage, but the old assumption that portable or modular batteries are inherently small no longer holds.

The distinction becomes important with the DELTA Pro Ultra X. EcoFlow markets it as a whole-home backup system rather than a conventional portable power station. That is precisely the point: technology that developed alongside the portable-power category has now stretched into a neighboring residential-storage market.

Installed home batteries and modular systems can still differ in permitting, weather protection, automatic transfer, solar integration, installation requirements, warranty structure and electrical design. Energy capacity alone does not make two products equivalent.

05

Household Integration

Native 240V Is the Clearest Line Into Serious Home Backup

Portable power has entered the 240V home-backup market, but most systems have not: only about 8% of our current research universe provides native 240V.

Battery capacity and inverter wattage alone do not determine whether a system can support larger household loads.

Most ordinary U.S. receptacles use 120V. Many larger loads use 240V, including equipment such as well pumps, electric dryers, electric ranges, some water heaters, central HVAC equipment and Level 2 EV charging.

A large 120V-only battery may still be unable to supply those loads directly.

Native Split-Phase Capability

Only about 8% of current systems provide native 240V

For this analysis, native 240V means one base platform can supply 120/240V split-phase output without requiring a second power station to create it.

Some manufacturers can create 240V by pairing two compatible stations or adding combining equipment. Those configurations can be useful, but we keep them separate from native single-platform capability.

The relatively small share provides an important counterweight to the high-end examples. The home-backup tier is real, but most current portable power stations remain fundamentally 120V systems.

06

Changing Limits

Peak Power Is Rising, While “Portable” Is Becoming a Looser Term

Continuous output is the cleaner power metric

Peak or surge power matters when starting equipment such as refrigerators, air conditioners, pumps, compressors and motor-driven tools. Current systems often advertise much larger short-duration capabilities than earlier portable stations.

Those figures are not standardized well enough to serve as the main market-wide metric, however. Manufacturers may publish conventional surge ratings, boosted operating modes or proprietary startup capabilities that operate under different conditions and for different lengths of time.

For that reason, this analysis uses continuous AC output as the primary cross-brand power measure. Peak specifications are useful when evaluating a particular product, but we do not calculate a broad peak-power trend from them.

At the upper end, portable increasingly means relocatable

The growth in power and storage has also stretched the meaning of portable.

A 1kWh station weighing roughly 25 pounds can still be picked up, carried to a vehicle or moved around a house regularly. The Anker F3800 weighs about 132 pounds, while the Jackery 5000 Plus is about 134.5 pounds before expansion batteries are added. EcoFlow’s Ultra X divides its architecture into a roughly 70-pound inverter and battery modules weighing more than 110 pounds each.

At that scale, wheels and modular construction preserve mobility, but the product is serving a very different role.

The current market therefore stretches from genuinely carryable power stations to large systems that are better described as relocatable energy infrastructure.

For a deeper analysis of how weight changes across the category, see How Portable Are Portable Power Stations, Really?

07

Practical Meaning

What More Power Actually Means for Buyers

The change in portable power specifications is useful only when the numbers fit the job the system needs to perform.

Higher continuous output expands what you can run

A stronger inverter can support higher-demand appliances, tools and simultaneous loads. Buyers who once needed to move into a much larger battery simply to obtain enough inverter power can now find substantial output in smaller systems.

More battery capacity increases endurance

Stored energy becomes more important as backup needs stretch from brief appliance use into overnight or multi-day operation. Refrigeration, internet equipment, lighting, medical devices and other modest loads can consume substantial energy over time even when their instantaneous wattage is low.

Expansion creates a path to longer backup

Expandable systems let buyers add energy capacity without replacing the base platform. The tradeoff is cost: adding several batteries can turn an initially affordable station into a much larger investment.

240V changes which household loads are possible

For buyers planning circuit-level home backup, voltage capability can be just as important as headline wattage. A large battery and large 120V inverter are not substitutes for native 240V when the required household loads use split-phase power.

A Better Way to Compare

Look for enough continuous output for the largest required load, enough battery capacity for the desired runtime, appropriate surge capability, a realistic recharging plan, the correct voltage, and an expansion architecture that matches how the system will actually be used.

You can browse current models by capacity, output and other specifications in the Solar Waypoint Portable Power Station Directory. For the broader 2026 market picture, see our State of Portable Power Stations 2026 report.

Bottom Line

So, How Much More Powerful Have Portable Power Stations Become?

There is no single percentage that captures the entire market’s evolution. We do not have a complete historical census that would justify saying the typical portable power station has increased by a specific percentage since 2020.

But the direction is clear.

Mainstream systems now provide much more appliance-driving power from familiar battery sizes. In our current 800–1,300Wh group, the median inverter is 1,800W and 65% of systems reach at least that level.

Upper-tier systems are evolving through storage, expansion and household integration. Nearly half the current market is expandable, while a smaller 240V tier has moved into multi-kilowatt home-backup architecture with storage measured in tens of kilowatt-hours.

Portable power has not abandoned camping, RVs or short emergency use. Instead, the category has stretched. It now spans everything from increasingly capable carryable appliance power to modular systems that overlap directly with residential backup batteries.

How We Analyzed the Market

Methodology

Current-market research universe

This report uses the same 2026 Solar Waypoint research universe developed for our State of Portable Power Stations analysis: 134 current U.S.-market portable and modular systems after removing discontinued products and reconciling the specification data used for the analysis.

The primary specifications considered here are base battery capacity, continuous AC output, expansion support, maximum expanded battery capacity and native 120/240V capability. Manufacturer documentation is used to verify representative current products and edge cases.

The 800–1,300Wh group

Our ~1kWh analysis includes 23 current systems with base capacities between 800Wh and 1,300Wh and a comparable continuous AC inverter specification.

Within that group, we calculated the median continuous output and the share of systems reaching at least 1,500W, 1,800W and 2,000W.

Expansion analysis

A system is classified as meaningfully expandable when its manufacturer supports adding battery capacity beyond the base station through compatible batteries or modules.

Across the current research universe, approximately 49% meet that definition. The 8.2kWh median maximum capacity and roughly 5× median expansion figure refer only to those expandable platforms.

Maximum capacity describes manufacturer-supported platform capability. It does not indicate how much storage a typical buyer purchases.

Native 240V

For this report, native 240V means one base platform can provide 120/240V split-phase output without requiring a second power station to create it. Systems that require two stations or additional combining hardware are kept separate.

Historical comparisons

Solar Waypoint does not maintain a complete historical census of every portable power station sold in the U.S. near the beginning of the decade. We therefore do not calculate a market-wide historical percentage increase in inverter power.

Instead, manufacturer-verified historical products and product families illustrate technological progression. The Jackery Explorer 1000 lineage is particularly useful because it provides a same-family comparison between the original 2020 model and current successors.

Continuous watts per watt-hour

Where used, continuous watts per watt-hour is calculated as continuous AC output divided by base battery capacity. It describes inverter sizing relative to stored energy and is not a product-quality score or runtime measure.

Peak and surge ratings

Peak, surge and startup specifications are used only as supporting context. Manufacturer definitions and operating conditions are not standardized enough for us to treat them as the primary market-wide power comparison. Continuous AC output is therefore the main power metric in this report.

Upper-tier examples

Anker SOLIX F3800, Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus and EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X are selected to illustrate the current upper boundary of modular power architecture. They should not be interpreted as typical products within the 134-system research universe.

Primary References

Sources

Citing This Research

Publishers, manufacturers and journalists may cite findings from this report with attribution to Solar Waypoint and a link to this page. The 1,800W median, 83% / 65% / 22% output-threshold figures, 49% expandable share, ~8.2kWh expandable-platform median and ~8% native-240V share are Solar Waypoint calculations from our 2026 current-market research universe.

Research Updates

Update History

Aug. 30, 2026
Initial report published with current-market output, expansion and native-240V analysis plus manufacturer-verified generational and upper-tier examples.