Solar Waypoint Research · Portable Power 2026
Portable Power Station Charging Speed Index 2026
Fast wall charging has become common around 1kWh, but charging watts alone can be misleading. We analyzed current portable power stations by charging input relative to battery capacity and found a much larger gap between AC and solar performance than headline recharge times suggest.
Portable power stations can recharge much faster than many of their predecessors, especially from the wall.
Several current ~1kWh systems can go from empty to full in roughly an hour under their fastest supported AC charging modes. Other models have made similarly large gains compared with earlier generations that needed most of a day to refill.
But the smallest advertised recharge time does not necessarily identify the fastest-charging design.
A 1,500W charger connected to a 1kWh battery is very different from a 1,800W charger connected to a 4kWh battery. The second system accepts more power in raw watts, yet it is charging a battery several times larger.
To make the comparison more useful, we normalized charging input to battery capacity.
Across 23 current portable power stations with 800–1,300Wh of base capacity, median maximum AC charging input is 1,172 watts per kilowatt-hour of battery capacity.
Median solar input is only 568 W/kWh.
That makes the median normalized AC charging rate about 2.1 times as high as solar. Fast wall charging has spread widely through the ~1kWh class. High-rate solar charging remains much less consistent.
What We Found
The current charging race looks very different depending on whether the energy comes from the wall, solar panels or higher-power home infrastructure.
- 1,172 W/kWh is the median maximum AC charging input among the 23 current systems in our 800–1,300Wh cohort.
- 568 W/kWh is the median maximum solar input in the same group.
- 57% reach at least 1,000 AC W/kWh, showing how common high-rate wall charging has become around 1kWh.
- 74% reach at least 750 W/kWh from AC, but only 26% do so from solar.
- Anker’s SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 leads our AC Charging Index at about 1,563 W/kWh using its UltraFast mode.
- EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus and BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 lead the Solar Charging Index at about 977 W/kWh.
- Fast AC charging is not entirely new. EcoFlow offered near-one-hour-class charging years ago, while brands including Jackery and Goal Zero have since made particularly large generational gains.
1,172
Median AC W/kWh
568
Median solar W/kWh
57%
Reach ≥1,000 AC W/kWh
2.1×
Median AC vs. solar
01
The Index
Charging Watts Alone Do Not Tell You Which Station Is Fastest
Charging input becomes much more useful when it is measured relative to the amount of battery energy the system needs to replenish.
Raw charging watts work reasonably well when two products have almost identical battery capacities. The comparison becomes less useful as battery sizes spread apart.
Imagine a 1,024Wh power station accepting 1,500W from AC and a 3,840Wh system accepting 1,800W.
The larger system has the higher raw input number. Relative to its battery, however, the smaller station has a much more aggressive charging system.
Solar Waypoint Charging Index
Maximum charging input ÷ base battery capacity
A 1,500W AC input paired with a 1.024kWh battery produces an AC Charging Index of approximately 1,465 W/kWh.
The index does not predict an exact recharge time. Charging power usually tapers as a battery approaches full capacity, while conversion losses, temperature and battery-management controls also affect the result.
It does tell us how much charging capability the manufacturer has built into the station relative to the amount of energy it stores.
Important Distinction
W/kWh is not battery C-rate
These figures use manufacturer-published power-station input limits. They do not measure current directly at the battery cells and should not be interpreted as electrochemical C-rate. We use W/kWh as a standardized measure of charging-input capability relative to stored energy.
We calculate AC and solar separately because the two charging sources operate under very different real-world conditions.
02
Wall Charging
Fast AC Charging Is Now Common Around 1kWh
Among the 23 current systems in our 800–1,300Wh research group, median maximum AC input is 1,200W.
After normalizing for battery capacity, the median is:
2026 Benchmark
1,172 W/kWh median maximum AC charging input
More than half the current ~1kWh cohort can accept at least 1,000W of maximum AC input per kilowatt-hour of base battery capacity.
How Common Is High-Rate AC Charging Around 1kWh?
Share of current 800–1,300Wh systems meeting selected normalized maximum AC-input thresholds
Source: Solar Waypoint 2026 charging analysis of 23 current systems with 800–1,300Wh base capacity.
Current AC Charging Index leaders
| Model | Capacity | Maximum AC input | AC Charging Index | Condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 | 1,024Wh | 1,600W | 1,563 W/kWh | UltraFast mode |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus | 1,024Wh | 1,500W | 1,465 W/kWh | Maximum AC |
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 | 1,024Wh | 1,500W | 1,465 W/kWh | Maximum AC |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus | 1,265Wh | 1,800W | 1,423 W/kWh | Maximum AC |
| DJI Power 1000 V2 | 1,024Wh | 1,440W | 1,406 W/kWh | Maximum AC |
| OUPES Mega 1 | 1,024Wh | 1,400W | 1,367 W/kWh | Maximum AC |
| BLUETTI AC180 | 1,152Wh | 1,440W | 1,250 W/kWh | Maximum supported AC |
Anker leads the normalized comparison, but its 1,600W result requires UltraFast mode. The station’s standard maximum setting is lower.
That distinction is important because manufacturer charging claims are not standardized. Some companies publish their fastest special mode, others emphasize normal charging, and some provide several user-selectable rates.
Why We Do Not Rank Advertised Minutes
A 45-minute 0–80% claim is not directly comparable with a 56-minute 0–100% claim. Fast, Turbo and emergency modes can also differ from default charging. We preserve those distinctions instead of forcing incompatible recharge claims into one leaderboard.
03
Generational Change
Some Product Families Have Improved by Several Multiples
Historical product families show how dramatically the standard charging experience has changed for some brands.
Jackery: roughly 5.2× more normalized AC input
The original Explorer 1000 paired a 1,002Wh battery with only 180W of maximum AC input and a manufacturer-listed wall recharge time of about 7.5 hours.
The current Explorer 1000 v2 has a slightly larger 1,070Wh battery but supports approximately 1,000W of maximum AC input under its normal specification.
Normalized charging therefore increased from roughly 180 W/kWh to 935 W/kWh.
Jackery Explorer 1000 Lineage
~5.2× more normalized AC charging capability
Battery capacity increased only about 7%, while the maximum standard AC input increased from 180W to approximately 1,000W.
Goal Zero: fast charging moved into the standard experience
The older Yeti 1500X stored 1,516Wh and shipped with a 120W wall supply, which Goal Zero rated for about a 14-hour full recharge. An optional 600W charger cut that to roughly three hours.
The current Yeti 1500 stores almost exactly the same amount of energy at 1,505Wh but supports 1,500W fast AC charging and a claimed full recharge of about 1.1 hours.
Compared with the old included charger, normalized standard charging capability rose approximately 12.6×. Even compared with the older optional 600W charger, the current platform accepts about 2.5× as much AC power relative to battery capacity.
| Historical example | Battery capacity | AC input | Normalized AC input | Published full recharge |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackery Explorer 1000 | 1,002Wh | 180W | ~180 W/kWh | ~7.5 hr |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 | 1,070Wh | ~1,000W | ~935 W/kWh | ~1.6–1.7 hr standard |
| Goal Zero Yeti 1500X | 1,516Wh | 120W included | ~79 W/kWh | ~14 hr |
| Goal Zero Yeti 1500 | 1,505Wh | 1,500W | ~997 W/kWh | ~1.1 hr fast |
EcoFlow was already charging quickly years ago
The history is not uniform.
EcoFlow’s original DELTA launched with a 1,260Wh battery and 1,200W of AC charging input. Its normalized AC capability was already about 952 W/kWh, and EcoFlow advertised 0–80% charging in roughly one hour.
The current DELTA 3 Plus reaches about 1,465 AC W/kWh, but the important historical lesson is that near-one-hour wall charging was technically possible well before it became common across the wider market.
The charging transition is therefore partly about improving hardware and partly about fast charging spreading across more brands and product families.
04
Off-Grid Charging
Solar Charging Still Varies Dramatically
Median normalized solar input in the same ~1kWh cohort is only 568 W/kWh, less than half the median AC capability.
The AC–Solar Charging Gap
Median normalized maximum input among current 800–1,300Wh systems
Source: Solar Waypoint 2026 charging analysis of 23 current 800–1,300Wh systems.
The gap also appears in the distribution.
74% of the cohort reaches at least 750 W/kWh from AC.
Only 26% reaches the same normalized rate from solar.
Current Solar Charging Index leaders
| Model | Capacity | Maximum solar input | Solar Charging Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus | 1,024Wh | 1,000W | 977 W/kWh |
| BLUETTI Elite 100 V2 | 1,024Wh | 1,000W | 977 W/kWh |
| OUPES Mega 1 | 1,024Wh | 800W | 781 W/kWh |
| DJI Power 1000 V2 | 1,024Wh | 800W | 781 W/kWh |
| Segway Cube 1000 | 1,024Wh | 800W | 781 W/kWh |
| OSCAL PowerMax 1800 SE | 1,024Wh | 800W | 781 W/kWh |
| Jackery Explorer 1000 Plus | 1,265Wh | 800W | 632 W/kWh |
| PECRON F1000LFP | 960Wh | 600W | 625 W/kWh |
The differences are significant even among batteries of almost identical size. EcoFlow’s DELTA 3 Plus and BLUETTI’s Elite 100 V2 each accept up to 1,000W of solar with 1,024Wh batteries, while other ~1kWh stations support substantially less.
Solar Reality Check
Solar input is a ceiling, not guaranteed production
A 1,000W solar-input rating does not mean a nominal 1,000W array will continuously deliver 1,000W into the battery. Real production changes with sun angle, clouds, shading, panel temperature, orientation, wiring losses and other conditions.
EcoFlow’s solar capability changed much more than its early AC charging
The original DELTA accepted 400W of solar with its 1,260Wh battery, or about 317 solar W/kWh.
The DELTA 3 Plus accepts 1,000W with a 1,024Wh battery, or approximately 977 W/kWh.
That is roughly 3.1 times more solar-input capability relative to battery capacity within the broader DELTA lineage.
05
Home-Backup Scale
Large Batteries Turn Charging Into an Infrastructure Problem
A roughly 1kWh station can approach one-hour-class charging with around 1–1.5kW of input.
A 5kWh or 10kWh system needs far more power to replenish its battery at a similar relative rate.
That is why large modular systems increasingly provide several charging paths rather than one simple wall input.
| Large-system example | Base capacity | Ordinary AC | Higher-power charging | Solar |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anker SOLIX F3800 | 3.84kWh | Up to 1.8kW standalone | Up to ~3.8kW through supported home-power architecture | System-dependent |
| Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus | 5.04kWh | ~1.75–1.8kW / ~3.5 hr | Up to 4kW through Smart Transfer Switch / ~1.7 hr | Up to 4kW high-voltage PV / ~1.7 hr |
| EcoFlow DELTA Pro Ultra X | 12.288kWh starting system | 1.8kW at 100–120V | 7.2kW at 120/240V 30A; up to 12kW at 50A | Up to 10kW PV |
Key Finding
At home-backup scale, charging speed becomes an infrastructure specification
Large batteries can recharge much faster when they gain access to dedicated 240V circuits, home-energy hardware or high-voltage solar. The limiting factor is increasingly the energy source feeding the system, not just the battery or charger inside it.
Why scale changes the equation
| Nominal battery capacity | Idealized average input to add that nominal energy in one hour |
|---|---|
| 1kWh | ~1kW |
| 2kWh | ~2kW |
| 5kWh | ~5kW |
| 10kWh | ~10kW |
This is why a large battery connected to an ordinary wall outlet can appear relatively slow even when its charging hardware is advanced.
For more on how portable systems are expanding into this territory, see How Portable Power Stations Are Getting More Powerful and our broader State of Home Backup Power in America 2026 report.
06
Practical Meaning
What Faster Charging Changes for Buyers
Recharge time affects more than convenience. It changes how often a battery can be used and how quickly it can recover after being depleted.
Short outage-restoration windows become more useful
If grid power returns temporarily during a longer outage, a fast-charging station can recover substantially more energy before the next interruption than a system requiring six or eight hours from the wall.
Generators can run for shorter periods
High AC input can make battery-generator combinations more practical. A generator can replenish the battery at a high rate, then shut down while the battery continues powering quieter, lower-demand loads.
Solar input determines how much of a good production window the station can capture
A strong array is less useful if the station can accept only a fraction of its potential output. Buyers who expect to rely heavily on solar should therefore look beyond wall-charging speed.
Maximum speed may not be the setting you use every day
Many current stations let users reduce AC charging draw for quieter operation, shared circuits or smaller generators. Maximum charging speed is increasingly a configurable capability rather than a fixed limitation.
A Better Charging Checklist
Compare maximum AC input, solar input, battery capacity, charging-mode requirements and the electrical source you will actually use. For expandable home-backup systems, also check how charging capability changes as additional batteries are added.
You can compare current products across charging, capacity, inverter output and other specifications in the Solar Waypoint Portable Power Station Directory.
Bottom Line
Portable Power Charging Is Faster, but the Biggest Gap Is Now the Charging Source
There is no defensible single percentage that describes how much faster the entire portable power station market charges than it did five or six years ago.
The historical record is uneven. EcoFlow was already delivering near-one-hour-class AC charging early, while other major brands have since made much larger generational gains.
What the current market does show clearly is that high-rate wall charging has become widespread around 1kWh.
Across 23 current 800–1,300Wh systems, median maximum AC input is 1,172 W/kWh, and 57% reach at least 1,000 W/kWh.
Solar has not converged to the same degree. Median normalized solar input is 568 W/kWh, and only 26% of the group reaches at least 750 solar W/kWh.
At larger home-backup capacities, the problem changes again. Charging quickly increasingly requires more powerful electrical infrastructure: 240V circuits, home-energy panels, high-voltage solar or other high-output sources.
The modern charging race is therefore about more than the smallest advertised number of minutes. It is about how much energy a system can accept relative to the size of its battery and where that energy can realistically come from.
How We Analyzed Charging
Methodology
Current-market cohort
The primary Charging Speed Index includes 23 current portable power stations with base capacities from 800Wh to 1,300Wh. This range captures the modern ~1kWh class while keeping battery capacities similar enough for useful charging comparisons.
Manufacturer documentation was used to verify representative products and resolve conflicting or outdated specification fields before calculating the index.
AC Charging Index
The AC Charging Index is calculated as maximum supported AC-only charging input in watts divided by base battery capacity in kilowatt-hours.
Where a system supports multiple AC modes, we use the highest manufacturer-supported AC-only rate available to the base station and identify meaningful conditions such as UltraFast, Turbo or emergency modes.
Combined AC-plus-solar charging is not used in the standard AC index.
Solar Charging Index
The Solar Charging Index divides maximum manufacturer-supported solar input by base battery capacity.
The figure represents charging-input capability rather than guaranteed outdoor recharge performance. Actual solar production varies with sunlight, weather, temperature, panel configuration and installation conditions.
Recharge-time claims
Advertised charging times are used only as supporting context. Manufacturers publish different percentage ranges and operating modes, including 0–100%, 0–80%, standard, Fast, Turbo and emergency charging.
We do not convert partial-charge claims into estimated full-charge times or rank unlike percentage ranges as though they were equivalent.
Historical comparisons
Solar Waypoint does not maintain a complete historical census of every portable power station and charging configuration sold in the U.S. near the beginning of the decade. We therefore do not calculate a market-wide percentage improvement in charging speed since 2019 or 2020.
Instead, manufacturer-verified Jackery, Goal Zero and EcoFlow product generations illustrate how charging architecture changed within selected major product families.
Large home-backup systems
Large modular systems are excluded from the primary 800–1,300Wh index because their charging performance can depend on fundamentally different infrastructure, including 240V circuits, transfer equipment and high-voltage solar.
They are analyzed separately to show how the charging problem changes as battery capacity grows.
Primary References
Sources
- Solar Waypoint — State of Portable Power Stations 2026
- Anker SOLIX — C1000 Gen 2 specifications and charging modes
- EcoFlow — DELTA 3 Plus specifications
- BLUETTI — Elite 100 V2 specifications
- Jackery — Explorer 1000 specifications
- Jackery — Explorer 1000 v2 charging specifications
- Goal Zero — Yeti 1500X charging specifications
- Goal Zero — Yeti 1500 specifications
- EcoFlow — Original DELTA specifications
- Anker SOLIX — F3800 specifications
- Jackery — Explorer 5000 Plus charging specifications
- EcoFlow — DELTA Pro Ultra X charging specifications
Citing This Research
Publishers, manufacturers and journalists may cite findings from this report with attribution to Solar Waypoint and a link to this page. The 1,172 W/kWh median AC figure, 568 W/kWh median solar figure and charging-threshold percentages are Solar Waypoint calculations from the 2026 current-market charging cohort.
Research Updates
Update History
- Sept. 1, 2026
- Initial report published with current AC and solar Charging Speed Index benchmarks, historical product-family comparisons and manufacturer specification verification.
